Development of Integrated System for Selective Recovery and Purification of Lithium from Geothermal Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Yoshizuka Kazuharu  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70191567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 達也  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00343335)
西浜 章平  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00347668)
武井 孝行  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90468059)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords吸着分離 / 地熱水 / リチウム / 電気透析 / 蒸発濃縮 / 分離回収 / 高純度精製 / 統合型システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地熱水から溶存元素であるリチウムを高選択的に分離回収から高純度に精製する一気通貫型の生産システムを開発することを目的として、
(1) 吸着分離法を用いた地熱水からのリチウムの分離回収プロセスを用いたリチウムの分離回収試験と評価、
(2) 吸着カラムからの脱着液のイオン交換法を用いた夾雑イオンの除去試験と評価、
(3) 前処理した脱着液からバイポーラ電気透析法を用いて、リチウムを水酸化リチウムとして回収する分離精製試験と評価、
について系統的な研究を行い、地熱水からリチウムを分離回収するとともに高純度精製を達成する統合型システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Using a separation and recovery apparatus with an adsorption separation column of lithium adsorbent, we have conducted practical tests of selectively adsorbing and recovering lithium from actual geothermal water. Determination of the optimum operating conditions for desorption and evaluation of the performance of lithium recovery have been carried out.
(2) Practical tests have been conducted to concentrate lithium with an electrodialysis device, to clarify the relationship between the production efficiency of the lithium concentrate and the operating conditions. In addition, the evaporative concentration of the lithium eluent has also been carried out in parallel, for comparing the concentration and energy efficiencies between electrodialysis and evaporative concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、地熱水から高付加価値なリチウム資源を採取可能な分離回収プロセスを開発するとともに、最高純度のバッテリーグレードの炭酸リチウムを製造することができる分離回収ならびに濃縮精製プロセスを開発したことである。また、社会的意義は、未利用資源である地熱水から国産のリチウム資源を回収することによって我が国のリチウム資源確保問題の解決に貢献できることである。