Creation of New Catalytic Functions by Synthetic Development of Metal Oxides of All-Inorganic Pore Structured Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Wataru Ueda  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (20143654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定金 正洋  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10342792)
鎌田 慶吾  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40451801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結晶性複合酸化物 / 細孔性結晶 / 固体触媒 / ミクロ孔吸着 / 小分子反応 / 構造設計 / 計算化学 / 金属酸化物 / 無機合成 / 小分子活性化触媒 / 小分子 / 触媒化学 / 固体物質化学 / 物質合成化学 / 結晶構造 / 細孔構造
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属酸化物系で有機分子を取り込む全無機細孔構造結晶は少なく、ほとんどは我々が近年見いだした新物質である。この新物質は細孔性に起因した特異な触媒機能を発揮する。本研究では、全無機細孔構造結晶の遷移金属複合酸化物の合成を触媒機能集積の視点で展開し、元素の規則的空間配置制御に立脚した固体触媒構築の新しい触媒化学分野を切り開き、従来に無い触媒機能を創出することを目的とする。酸化物ユニットやサブユニットをもとにした計算科学的構造形成情報を指針に合成を展開して新たな物質合成法を実現し、細孔内構造でのメタン酸化、二酸化炭素還元、水からの酸素発生反応のような小分子の低温活性化と触媒反応を成立させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has been conducted through the following steps; first, design of multi-catalytic function based on crystal structure of inorganic solid-state materials; second, development of new synthetic protocol to realize the structural design; third, practical synthesis of microporous crystal solids based on unit-networking to maximize the collaboration of catalytic functions; and finally, verification of superior catalytic property of thus synthesized solids. Crystalline complex metal oxides catalysts have been targeted and it has been realized by the developed inorganic synthesis to create new solids having redox property, acid-base property, and selective adsorption property and having crystal structures with ordered elements arrangement that can attain the mutual collaboration of each constituting element effectively. The research has resulted in the evolution of superior catalytic performance and in the clarification of the existing industrial catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、結晶構造をベースに金属元素が元素の特徴に基づき構造位置選択的に配置され、触媒機能を発揮する部分構造が形成され、これが効果的に触媒機能を発現、向上をもたらす現実が検証され、同時に触媒の母体である結晶構造の持つ重要性を改めて認識させるに至った。また、このような効果は単純な結晶構造体では期待できず、本研究の主題であるユニットネットワーク固体構造の持つ構造多様性が可能にしていることを強調する。現代社会が望んでいるより高機能な触媒の実現を速やかに可能にするため、本研究で生まれた新しいユニットネットワーク固体の登場を促す方法論は極めて重要であり、さらなる進展が期待される。