Nanostructure engineering for realization of highly efficient spin-orbit torque device controled by gate voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshiaki  東北大学, 国際集積エレクトロニクス研究開発センター, 教授 (80393859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手束 展規  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40323076)
池田 正二  東北大学, 国際集積エレクトロニクス研究開発センター, 教授 (90281865)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン軌道トルク / ナノ構造エンジニアリング / 電圧制御 / 低抵抗高効率重金属配線 / ジャロシンスキー守谷相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
超低消費電力・高速スピンメモリデバイスである高効率スピン軌道トルク(SOT)電圧制御デバイスの創製に挑戦する。低消費電力化のためには、SOTを増大することが重要であり、SOTの大きさと、重金属ナノ構造、界面制御層、比抵抗、スピン拡散長との相関を調べてスピン伝導メカニズムの解明を行い、低抵抗で高効率な重金属ナノ構造配線/界面制御層構造を見出す。さらに、その上に高熱安定性記録層を有しアスペクト比1の垂直磁化方式のSOTデバイスを作製する技術や、無磁場でのスピン反転技術、スピンの電圧制御技術を開発することにより、理想的なSOT電圧制御デバイス技術を構築し、大規模IoT、知的システムの発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established low-power and high-density technologies for the two systems, W/CoFeB and Pt/Co systems, which are candidates for high-speed spin-orbit torque (SOT)-MRAM device by investigating the correlation between nanostructure of heavy metals and magnitude of SOT. We have been proposed a W/Hf-multilayer structure and synthetic antiferromagnetic (AF) heavy-metal (HM) structure with Pt/Ir/Pt spacer layer, and succeed in establishing an efficient SOT magnetization switching technology for low resistive HM wiring, which was considered difficult to achieve at the time of the start of this “kiban-A” project. The most energy efficient SOT reversal has been observed in the synthetic AF systems. We have also succeeded in observing field-free switching at room temperature by using the effective field of Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction at the interface of the magnetic layer of perpendicularly magnetized synthetic AF systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで困難とされてきた「低抵抗で高効率な重金属配線技術」、「垂直磁化を有する強磁性層の無磁場でのスピン反転技術」の確立に成功した。まだ書込み電流は、現行のスピントルク(STT)-MRAMよりも大きいが、今回開発したSyhthetic AF重金属配線材料は低抵抗であるため、本SOTの消費電力はSTTの1/2以下に低減できたことになる。また、大容量化に有効な垂直磁化を有する強磁性層の無磁場での磁化反転にも成功し、SOT-MRAMの社会での関心が高まっている。直磁気異方性の増大、反強磁性結合の消失、無磁場での磁化反転のメカニズムの理解など、ここで得られた学術的な意義も大きい。