Inducing synergistic functions derived from dynamic change in the shape of hybrid dendrimers with a nanoparticle core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANIE KIYOSHI  東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 教授 (60302767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 正樹  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (40746111)
三友 秀之  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50564952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッド / ナノ粒子 / デンドリマー / 自己組織化 / ナノロッド / 自己組織構造 / 金ナノロッド / 液晶
Outline of Research at the Start
無機ナノ粒子は,プラズモン共鳴,量子効果,磁気特性など,実に魅力的な材料特性を示す.その特性は,精密に制御されたサイズ・形状に由来する.来たるべき Society5.0 の世界に向かっては,その特性を如何に「動的」に制御するかが科学者に問われるであろう.そこで本課題では,代表者オリジナルの“有機無機ハイブリッドデンドリマー”にその活路を見出すべく研究開発を行う.具体的には,無機ナノ粒子を“ハイブリッドデンドリマー”とすることで,形状変化が可能な「動的」なものとする.この際,液晶相転移による形状変化とすることで,ナノ粒子特性の高次制御およびハイブリッド化に由来した相乗機能発現手法を見出す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, "organic-inorganic hybrid dendrimers with a functional nano-core" were designed and synthesized to induce synergistic functions derived from dynamic changes in the shape of the hybrid dendrimers, which are derived from the dynamics of the dendron on the surface of the nanoparticles. Specifically, the application to magnetic nanoparticles, gold nanoparticles and quantum dots was investigated. The results showed that, for magnetic particles, magnetic induction heating can be used to control the nano-structure at low temperatures, and change in the magnetic properties derived from the structure were successfully observed. In the application to gold nanoparticles and quantum dots, changes in nanoparticle functionality based on strong interactions with oligothiophene dendrons were seen on the nanoparticle surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子は,表面プラズモン特性に由来した着色,量子効果に基づいた蛍光,磁気モーメントに基づく磁性など,材料として魅力的な性質を示す.これらの性質は,粒子のサイズに由来することから,性質をさらに制御することは困難である.本研究では,有機無機ハイブリッド化により,機能性デンドロンをナノ粒子表面に修飾することで,形状変化や相互作用の発現を誘起することでナノ粒子の特性を制御し,革新機能材料を創成することに着目した.その結果,ナノ粒子の特性制御が可能であることが示され,ナノ粒子の新たな活用法を切り拓く成果となった.