| Project/Area Number |
19H00846
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Ayumi 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80339241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
但木 大介 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (30794226)
馬 騰 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (10734543)
山本 英明 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10552036)
小宮 麻希 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (00826274)
戸澤 譲 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90363267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 単一イオンチャネル / バイオ二次元物質 / 脂質二分子膜 / 微細加工技術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
バイオ二次元材料である脂質二分子膜と最新の無細胞タンパク質合成系との融合により,バイオ二次元物質-イオンチャネル複合体を創成し,その機能を解析する.具体的には,①アミノ酸配列の規定されたイオンチャネルと薬物との反応機構を1分子レベルで解析できる評価系を構築し,②イオンチャネルのための新規ナノ動態解析法を確立する,③心筋のhERGチャネルの種々の変異型を対象に,薬物副作用のデータベース化を行い,個々人の体質に合った薬物を探索できるシステムを構築する.本研究により,脂質二分子膜-イオンチャネル複合体の新たな可能性が開拓されるとともに,体質を測るバイオセンサ技術の発展にも寄与できると期待される.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The human ether-a-go-go-related gene (hERG) channel is a cardiac potassium channel. This channel has attracted attention because a diverse group of drugs has been found to unintentionally block hERG channels, sometimes causing fatal arrhythmias. Through the combination of in vitro expression systems and lipid bilayer systems, a cell-free synthesized hERG channel was incorporated in the lipid bilayers, and the interaction between the channel and drug was quantified at the single-molecule level. In addition to the conventional transmembrane voltage, we propose lateral voltage as a new input for use in bilayer lipid membranes. We fabricated an electrode-equipped membrane support to apply a lateral voltage to the lipid bilayers. We found that the lateral voltage effectively regulates the transmembrane current, in both channel-incorporated and fullerene-incorporated lipid bilayers, suggesting that the lateral voltage is a practicable and useful input for artificial cell membrane systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無細胞合成hERGチャネルと脂質二分子膜系の融合によりhERG遺伝子型と薬物副作用リスクのデータベースが構築できれば,未来の個別化医療における適切な治療薬の選択の一助となる.また,細胞膜における膜平行電圧は,従来の膜貫通電圧とは全く異なる新しい概念であり,これに基づく膜タンパク質のための新規機能計測場を創出できれば,細胞膜科学における新学理の創出につながると期待される.