Research of Electron pulse compression with THz resonator and development for femtosecond visualizing technique using scanning electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujita Jun-ichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10361320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嵐田 雄介  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (30715181)
羽田 真毅  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70636365)
吉田 昭二  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90447227)
早田 康成  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80837469)
増田 秀樹  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (10707996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 電子パルス波 / 超高速可視化 / THz波 / 時間分解 / ポテンシャル変化 / テラヘルツ波 / Pump-probe法 / パルス圧縮 / 表面プラズモン / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子波パルス / パルス幅圧縮 / 電子波 / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案ではフェムト秒オーダーの超短パルス電子波を用いたポンプ・プローブ型走査型電子顕微鏡撮像光学系を構築し、超高速現象の可視化技術を開発する。走査型電子顕微対物絞りの内部空間をTHz波プラズモン共鳴器として動作させ、パルス電子波の通過タイミングを調整してパルス電子波の先頭と末尾を局在プラズモン共鳴電場で散乱・圧縮してパルス幅を短く整える、新概念のプラズモン励起型のパルス電子波圧縮光学素子を開発する。この新規開発のパルス電子波圧縮光学素子と超短パルス電子銃とを組み合わせて走査電子顕微鏡型のストロボ画像可視化技術を創出するとともに、超高速現象解明のための次世代科学盤技術を開拓する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed femtosecond laser-excited ultrafast scanning electron microscope system and demonstrated the ultrafast visualization of transient phenomenon. By irradiating the tip of the ZrO electron gun with the 3rd harmonic (343nm) obtained from the femtosecond laser via the BBO crystal, a few pA can be obtained as the average electron dose. The emitted electron beam pulse spreads to about 260 picoseconds due to the spatial electric field effect while reaching the sample surface 50 cm downstream from the electron gun. Using the electrical pulse synchronization method, we succeeded in capturing the potential change in response to the pulse potential applied to the comb-shaped electrode as a time evolution SEM image at the nanosecond level resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、市販汎用SEMの簡易な改良によって、フェムト秒レーザーで励起される超短電子パルス波を用いた走査電子顕微鏡が実現できることが実証できた。この装置系を用いることで、SEMだからこそ観測しうる超高速動作のMEMSスイッチング素子の動作形態の観察、実空間における電荷やプラズモン伝搬の時間発展観測が可能となった。関連する物理計測、化学反応解析など多くの学術分野で幅広く利用され得る科学基盤技術になると期待される。