Detection method for 10-100nm nanofluidic engineering and application to single cell proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mawatari Kazuma  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60415974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 響二朗  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20796437)
Le ThuHacHuong  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (60752144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ流路 / 光回折 / 分析化学 / 単一細胞 / クロマトグラフィ / 非標識検出 / 超高感度 / ナノフルイディクス / 極限液相空間 / 超高感度検出 / 溶液物性 / 可算個分子 / 光らない分子 / プロテオミクス / 光熱変換 / 非蛍光性分子 / ナノ流体工学
Outline of Research at the Start
10-100nmナノ流路を利用するナノ流体工学は、超微小・超高比界面積を利用した極限化学操作を可能として、単一細胞や単一分子レベルの極限分析など化学やバイオへ革新的ツールをもたらすと期待され、学術・技術両面から重要である。しかし、最も重要である検出法、特に光らない分子(非蛍光性分子)を検出する汎用的な検出法が不可欠であるが、10-100nmの超微小空間では蛍光法に限定され、非蛍光性分子の検出は困難であり、ナノ流体工学発展の障壁となっていた。そこで、本申請では光回折を利用する新しい方法論を展開して、10-100nm空間での単一分子検出法を実現して、細胞生物学でのニーズが高い単一細胞プロテオミクスへ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microfluidic engineering is widely used in chemistry, biology, and medicine and is now moving to an extreme size space, nanoscale. However, the detection is extremely difficult due to the small size. In this study, new detection method, photothermal optical diffraction (POD) was created for the space, which is based on the popular detection principle of light absorption. The proposed principles were confirmed, and the detection system was optimized. As a result, ultrasensitive detection (10 molecules) was realized in a 70 nm nanochannel. Then, separation analysis was integrated into the 70 nm nanochannels. The sampling size is fL scale which is much smaller than single cell volume, and the established technology will be a platform for single cell analysis. Overall, ultrasensitive detection and separation method in extreme size region below 100 nm were realized for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナウィルスなどナノレベルの物質を1個で分析するための極限分析手法が求められている。しかし、フラスコやビーカーなど従来のツールでは大きすぎて高感度分析は困難である。そこで、本研究では液体を扱う容器としては極限的に小さい10-100nm空間(ナノチャネル)で分析するプラットフォームを構築した。光吸収・発熱を利用して分子を10分子レベルで検出するPOD法を実現し、最小70nm空間での極限分析が可能となり、新しい学術ツールを創成できた。今後、本成果を用いて、ウィルス一個の検出やがんの原因であるエキソソーム(ナノ物質)1個を分析するツールになると期待され、医学や生物学に大きな貢献が期待できる。