| Project/Area Number |
19H00852
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 1分子化学反応 / 1分子科学 / 1分子解析法 / 機械学習 / マルチフィジックス / 1分子化学反応 / 1分子科学 / 1分子解析法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
モル数程度の分子を扱うフラスコの化学では、少量しか生成されない分子を検出して調べる方法が無く、これらの分子は見逃されている。しかし、思いがけない分子の発見が、革新的な材料や薬を生み出し、社会を変革してきた。本研究では、少量しか生成されない分子を全て調べ上げる1分子化学反応の網羅的解析法を開発することで、1分子化学反応の学理を構築する。これにより、革新的な材料や薬を生み出す化学反応の新手法へと発展させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigate the molecular species produced in single-molecule chemical reactions, occurring among single molecules in a solution. To precisely identify the reactants and products, a single molecule identification method was developed by combining measurements using quantum mechanical currents that read out the electronic state of a single molecule and machine learning. Using this identification method, we successfully identified multiple and target molecular species in solution and impurities, respectively, with high precision. Furthermore, quantitative analysis was demonstrated through the determination of the molecular species and existence ratio of the molecular species in solutions with two types of molecules that were mixed at different ratios. In addition, the existence of multiple intermolecular interactions was shown via the measurement of bimolecular aggregates.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
予測しなかった分子が、世の中を変える材料になることがある。1分子化学反応で生じる分子種を調べることで、予測できない分子種を発見できる可能性がある。本研究では、事前予測できない革新的な機能を持つ分子種を効率的に探索する手法として、1分子の抵抗を電流で計測する1分子計測法と機械学習が融合した1分子識別法を開発した。本手法は、溶液中の1分子間の化学反応における反応物と生成物を調べることが可能である。フラスコの化学では生成率が低く見出せなかった分子種の発見は、新たな化学反応経路の発見が期待される。