Project/Area Number |
19H00853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒澤 昌志 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40715439)
森 伸也 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70239614)
藤田 武志 高知工科大学, 理工学群, 教授 (90363382)
澤野 憲太郎 東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90409376)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シリコン / ナノ構造 / フォノン / 分子線エピタキシー / 熱電材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、代表者が確立してきたナノ技術を駆使して、Si・SiGe系二次元シートを含有する新規Ca-SiGe系人工層状超格子を創造する。二次元的超高移動度ディラック電子状態と、空間局在した界面フォノンモードとを同時に実現し、長年の課題であった3熱電物性の独立制御(電気伝導率増大、ゼーベック係数増大、熱伝導率低下)を狙う。上記の原子レベルのナノ構造材料設計による二次元電子伝導とフォノン輸送の制御戦略に基づき、理論予測・計算科学予測と実験的検証を行うことで熱電性能向上の新方法論を確立し、今まで利用できなかった低温廃熱の回収を目的とした高性能の環境調和型Si系熱電薄膜材料とそのデバイスの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we are aiming at developing the group IV element-based layered materials for the Si-based thermoelectric materials and its devices. Therein, 2-dimentional Dirac electron and phonon confinement can be expected, which are related to high power factor and low thermal conductivity. We succeeded in development of epitaxial growth technique of various group IV element-based layered materials on Si substrates. From the thermoelectric properties of these materials, we got ultra-high thermoelectric performance of layered materials. Unexpectedly, materials with high performance have atomic displacement of Si atoms in silicene. This founding exhibits high scientific impact and opens a road to Si-based thermoelectric materials and devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IoT独立電源として、低温廃熱用の軽量・小型であるSi系の薄膜熱電デバイスが注目を浴びている。高い熱電変換効率を得るには、熱伝導率低減と熱電変換出力因子の増大の同時実現が必要であるが、それらには相関があり難しい。本研究では、Dirac分散とフォノン閉じ込めに期待し、Si系の層状物質であるCa-SiGe系人工層状物質の開発に注目した。研究を行った結果、予想以上の高性能が得られ、興味深いことに、これはシリセンのSi原子位置が変位していることに起因することがわかってきた。この発見は、学術的には新しく、興味深いだけでなく、Si系材料として社会応用の可能性が期待できるものである。