Development of an automated exosome sensing array system for identification of refractory cancer biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Toshifumi  神戸大学, 産官学連携本部, 学術研究員 (70179612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 秀人  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20283872)
八代 正和  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60305638)
田和 圭子  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (80344109)
砂山 博文  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 特命准教授 (60706464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 難治がん / バイオマーカー / リキッドバイオプシー / 分子インプリンティング / バイオマーカ― / 難治癌 / 自動分析システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、予後不良な難治癌であるスキルス胃癌や膵癌をモデルとして、癌との関連が注目されている細胞外小胞エクソソームが、難治癌に対する特異的バイオマーカーとなることを、患者検体から採取した難治癌組織を用いて臨床的に実証し、その知見をもとに、難治癌の早期発見、診断、転移予測、治療効果の評価に資する「難治癌バイオマーカーエクソソーム自動分析システム」を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an "automated exosome analysis system" that enables rapid and simple automated measurement of exosomes, which have attracted attention because of their association with cancer, without the need for pretreatment. We investigated whether exosomes derived from refractory cancer tissue can be distinguished from normal cell-derived exosomes and whether they can be used as biomarkers for the early detection of refractory cancer. The results suggest that detailed analysis of cancer tissue-derived exosomes can be used to estimate cancer status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで生検や放射線を用いる画像診断などの侵襲的な検査法の代替となるリキッドバイオプシーを開発するための基礎研究であり、迅速で簡便な非侵襲検査法を医療現場に提供することで、難治癌の早期発見・早期治療に貢献する。その結果、国民の健康寿命は延伸し、QOLが向上することから、本研究の成果は、だれでも健康で安心して暮らせる社会の実現の一助となる。