Optical, electronic, and spin engineering by semiconductor/oxide composite nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2022)
Ehime University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Fumitaro  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (60456994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 明宏  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (00333906)
長島 一樹  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10585988)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子線エピタキシャル成長 / ナノワイヤ / 化合物半導体 / 酸化物 / 半導体 / 分子線エピタキシー / シリコン / 量子構造 / 光 / スピン
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体・酸化物複合ナノワイヤ」の高品質合成とその応用で光・電子・スピンを操作した新しい学術・工学を開拓する。高度な分子線エピタキシャル成長によりSi基板上にIII-V属半導体ナノワイヤを成長、これに金属酸化物を積層した独自の複合ナノ材料を形成する。化合物半導体の高い電子・光物性と金属酸化物の多様で安定した機能が協働する高機能ナノ材料を提案し、同材料の①通信レーザー、②スピンLED、③光触媒応用によりフォトニクス・エレクトロニクス・スピントロニクス融合型新ナノテクノロジーを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized semiconductor/oxide composite nanowires by combining molecular beam epitaxial growth of compound semiconductor nanowires with various oxide deposition techniques. The nanowires are expected to have novel optical, electronic, and spin properties. We obtained diluted nitride and diluted bismuth nanowires and reported their properties. By applying various oxidation techniques and oxide deposition techniques to these compound semiconductor nanowires, we have also succeeded in obtaining nanowires in which AlOx and TiOx are integrated with high precision as semiconductor/oxide composite nanowires. AlOx was effective as a surface protective layer for confinement of electrons and light, and on the other hand, we also investigated their characteristic white light emission. Throughout the period, we have succeeded in the growth of large-volume and high quality nanowires on 2 inch Si wafer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希釈窒化物および希釈ビスマス半導体ナノワイヤの成功は、新しいファイバー通信など赤外帯域の高性能光通信応用光源としての応用が期待できる。半導体・酸化物複合ナノワイヤとして得られた化合物半導体とAlOxやTiOxを高精度に積層したナノワイヤは、これまでになかった白色光源の実現による照明技術革新や、各種ナノスケール半導体デバイスの高耐久化、高性能化も期待できる。2インチのシリコン基板全面で高品質なナノワイヤを均質・大容量で得られる技術は、太陽電池の高性能化が期待される。いずれも現在普及した半導体デバイス性能の向上や革新を導き、高度情報化社会とグリーンエネルギー社会に資する基盤技術となり得る。