Single molecular chemistry with high-resolution atomic force microscopy and investigation of magnetic properties of nanocarbon structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shigeki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, グループリーダー (30716395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 一邦  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40432463)
久保 孝史  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60324745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面化学 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 単分子 / 表面反応 / 炭素ナノ構造体 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / グラフェンナノリボン / 表面化学反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、単分子の励起状態と反応性を原子レベルで解明する原子間力顕微鏡の測定技術を開発する。また、分子内の特定部位に探針で操作した他の原子や分子をじかに反応させる局所合成化学を創生する。さらに、様々な炭素ナノ構造体の合成に必要な化学反応を開拓する。原子レベルで制御した機能的な炭素ナノ構造体は次世代デバイス材料に展開できると考えられ、本研究はそれを合成し評価するための学術と技術を創生する基盤研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we further developed high-resolution scanning probe microscopy with a functionalized tip, identified the molecular structures via the bond-resolved imaging, invented new on-surface chemical reactions for various nanocarbon structures, synthesized three-dimensional graphene nanoribbons and atomically defined junctions between graphene nanoribbons, and analyzed the intercalation layer for the electronic decoupling as well as investigated local probe chemistry. It is worth noting that we have demonstrated the stabilization of radical species, which was obtained via tip-induced dehalogenation, by addition reaction and structural isomerization, that is local probe chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単分子の構造を直接的に見ることが出来る高分解能走査型プローブ顕微鏡は、近い将来の分子エレクトロニクスの素子として展開できる炭素ナノ構造体の創生に於いて欠かせない技術であり、有機合成で生成した小分子を出発としたボトムアップ合成が可能となる表面化学において学術的意義が高と云える。本件では、さまざまな表面反応の開発や評価手法の開発、更に、単分子レベルでの探針を用いた化学反応など重要な学術・技術展開をすることができたと考えられる。その中でも、探針を用いた局所反応は、有機化学では研究が困難な領域であり、今後の展開が期待できる。