Investigations and control of functional nanocomplexes in tumor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyako Eijiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70443231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / がん / ドラッグデリバリー / レーザー / ナノテクノロジー / ガン / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / ナノバイオ / 細胞・組織
Outline of Research at the Start
ガンは世界の死因のトップクラスである。本研究では、申請者が独自開発した機能性ナノ粒子を駆使し、マウス生体内腫瘍環境の高度制御技術を開発する。本研究は、ガンに対する新しい分子標的医薬や先進医療技術のための普遍的な技術となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to their unique characteristics, gallium-based liquid metal (LM) nanoparticles have been applied in various research fields. LM nanoparticle surface-modification design is essential for enhancing the original LM properties and physicochemical multifunctionalization. Besides, standard cancer treatments are currently limited to surgery, radiation, and chemotherapy. Unfortunately, all three methods risk damage to normal tissues or incomplete eradication of the cancer. Development of LM-based nanomedicinal technology is challenging area for exploring new and innovative applications in the advanced cancer treatments. We have created a cancer optotheranostics using functional eutectic gallium-indium (EGaIn)-based LM nanoparticles that were successfully synthesized by various biomolecules (gelatin, DNA, lecithin, and bovine serum albumin), sonication, and quantum beam (γ-ray) radiation (Figure 1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの成果は、本研究の最終目標に掲げた腫瘍血管内部観察用のナノ粒子として充分に機能を発現できると期待している。また、今回開発した生体高分子のナノ粒子コーティング技術が、革新的がん診断・治療法の基礎に成り得ることを示すだけでなく、ナノテクノロジー、光学、量子ビーム工学といった幅広い研究領域における材料設計の技術基盤として貢献することを十分期待させるものである。