Characterization and control of spin dynamics by spin-resonance scanning tunneling microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yukio  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (80252493)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / スピン偏極走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 強磁性共鳴 / スピン偏極トンネリング / スピン流 / ナノサイズ磁性体 / スピン共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
個々の磁性体・スピン単体での磁気特性評価を可能にするスピン偏極走査トンネル顕微鏡に、新たにスピン共鳴・強磁性共鳴の信号を検出する機構を導入することによって、緩和過程などスピン・磁化のダイナミクスを個々のナノ磁性体に対して測定・解明し、さらにはその振る舞いを制御することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize ferromagnetic resonance using a scanning tunneling microscope, we have introduced microwaves into existing equipment and have succeeded in detecting high-frequency waves at the probe-sample gap and in maintaining constant intensity during the sweep of the frequency by feedback control. We have also carefully examined the sample conditions required for ferromagnetic resonance based on numerical simulations, and found that systems with low magnetic anisotropy are suitable for our experimental conditions. As a system with low magnetic anisotropy, we focused on van der Waals magnets and succeeded in fabricating monolayer films of van der Waals magnets. We have also started development of spin-polarized potentiometry to detect resonance by spin current detection instead of spin polarization by the resonance, and confirmed that it works under ultrahigh vacuum and at low temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々の原子やナノ磁性体のスピン・磁化情報のダイナミクスを検出することは、これまでにない技術であり、その観測は学術的意義が極めて高いと言える。走査トンネル顕微鏡による原子構造・電子状態、さらにはスピン偏極走査トンネル顕微鏡による静的な磁化・スピン情報と組み合わせることによって、強力な磁気分析ツールとなり得る可能性を秘めている。