Development of an electric energy-free IoT register and logic elements using flexible spin devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Daichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10505241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 光  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (20506258)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / フレキシブルスピントロニクス / メカニカルレジスタ / 磁気弾性効果 / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / シフトレジスタ / IoT素子
Outline of Research at the Start
トリリオン・センサ社会に向け、全センサへの電力供給は大きな課題である。人間社会や自然界では、一時的に応力が発生する状況や箇所が多く存在する。本研究では、これらのメカニカルな情報を蓄積し処理可能な電源フリーIoTレジスタ・論理演算素子を、フレキシブルスピントロニクス技術を用いて創製する。磁化方向の不揮発性・磁気双極子相互作用という磁石の最も重要な性質と、素子の柔らかさ・弾性効果を活用したものである。スピントロニクスの真のIoT展開を先導し、フレキシブルスピントロニクス素子でしかできない機能を有するセンサアプリを社会に示す最初の研究と位置付けることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a trillion-sensor universe, it is essential to supply power to a large number of sensors. In this study, we attempted to create a device that can constantly sense mechanical events and store the information without electric power using an array of magnetic nanodots formed on a flexible substrate. Simulations have confirmed that when a uniform strain is applied to an array of magnetic nanodots for a brief moment, a part of the array of dots undergoes a magnetization reversal as designed. In addition, we have worked on the formation of magnetic nanodot arrays on flexible substrates and their experimental demonstration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無電源で常時モニタリングが可能であり、得られた情報をも無電力で蓄えられ続けられるセンサがあれば、電源やエナジーハーベスタが不要となり、トリリオン・センサ社会が危惧する電力増加も抑制することができる。本研究の成果を発展させることにより、力学イベントを常時監視し、情報を蓄積することが可能となるデバイスが実現する可能性がある。