Study of voltage and condensation effects for the creation of magnonic functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Koji  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00525579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立崎 武弘  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (20632590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピン波 / マグノン / マグノン凝縮 / マグノニクス / 量子凝縮 / 量子効果 / 電圧効果 / 電圧降下 / 量子ビット / 論理演算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の根本の狙いは、磁性体に普遍的に存在するマグノンを、信号を運ぶ非電荷のキ
ャリアとして活用し、新しい省エネルギー・高効率な利用展開を創発することにある。磁
性体としてその材料の枠を超えて、酸化物磁性体、反強磁性体をもキャリア媒体として活
用するためのサイエンスの理解と応用展開を目指す。本申請では、電圧制御と温度変調と
いうキーワードに的を絞り[1]ナノ構造で顕在化する非電荷マグノンに対する電界効果とマグノン輸送制御の基盤を形成すること、[2]試料における非電荷マグノン強度を広い温度領域で観測できる世界初のブリルアン散乱分光装置を開発すること、に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on controlling magnon transport in micro- and nanostructures. Dynamic magnonic crystals and magnetically coupled Y-junction logic circuits are proposed,leading to achievements such as spin wave switching, feedback structure amplification,and ON/OFF ratio improvement. Furthermore, magnon parametric pumping is performed in magnetic garnets and iron single crystals, revealing the magnon condensation effect and the contribution of material anisotropy. As part of creating novel magnonic functionalities, the point contact method is employed to apply a temperature gradient, introducing a magnetization gradient in the magnon transport path and achieving propagation control. Additionally, a noise measurement method for magnonic devices is established, evaluating the noise characteristics that determine device performance limitations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子機器はエネルギー消費が急激に増大し、省エネ性能と高性能化の両立という現代社会の要請にこたえることが徐々にできなくなってきている。一方、磁性体には磁石に代表されるようにエネルギーゼロで情報を保持できる特性があり、その性質と同様に低エネルギーで動作可能な非電荷キャリア(=マグノン)が存在する。マグノンの研究は電子機器では得られない省エネルギーなアナログ機能・高周波機能を創発できる可能性を秘めている。本研究では、マグノンスイッチング、マグノン伝搬制御、スピン波リザバー構築、論理演算ON/OFF比向上、デバイスノイズ特性の証明など、マグノニック機能開発の基盤研究といえる成果を挙げることができた。