Understanding of the phonon property of nano thin-film carbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90252626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草部 浩一  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10262164)
渡邊 幸志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (50392684)
長久保 白  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70751113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsピコ秒超音波 / ダイヤモンド / 超格子 / グラファイト / バイオセンサー / ファンデルワールス力 / 弾性定数 / 熱伝導率 / 同位体ダイヤモンド / フォノン計測 / レーザー超音波 / 第一原理計算 / センサー / 薄膜 / 同位体ダイヤモンド薄膜 / 多層グラフェン / 熱拡散率
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノダイヤモンド薄膜や多層グラフェン等のナノ炭素材料は、極めて高い弾性率や熱伝導 率を示す。その優れたフォノン物性を利用した実用研究が加速する一方、フォノン物性の 基礎 的理解が追随しているとは言い難い。主要因の一つには、理論と比較し得る高品質試料に対する信頼性の高い実験データの欠如が ある。本課題では、同位体比を制御した高純度・低欠陥ナノ炭素材料に対し独自の精密計 測法を適用して、弾性率や熱伝導率のサイズ効果や同位体効果等を系統的に探求し、既存 モデルの検証および堅牢な新規モデルの提唱を行い、ナノ炭素フォノン物性の理解の深化 を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-carbon materials such as diamond thin films and multilayer graphene exhibit excellent phonon properties such as extremely high elasticity and thermal conductivity, allowing applications such as ultra-high frequency resonator devices, highly efficient heat sinks, and ultra-sensitive biosensors. On the other hand, understanding of their phonon properties is insignificant due to the difficulty of measurement. In this study, we succeeded in obtaining many new findings on phonon properties of superlattice diamonds, graphite, graphene, etc. by combining our original ultrahigh-frequency phonon measurement technique and theoretical calculations such as first-principles calculations. We have also realized the application to high-sensitivity biosensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ炭素材料に対するフォノン物性の基礎的理解は、実用化研究に追随しておらず、フォノン物性の基礎的理解の深化の停滞は、デバイスの飛躍的な高機能化や新規デバイスの開拓の可能性を低減させていた。本研究では、同位体比を制御した高純度ナノ炭素薄膜 に対し独自の精密計測法を適用し、弾性率や熱伝導率の同位体効果、異方性等を系統的に探求し、既存モデルの検証および新たな理論モデルの提唱を行い、ナノ炭素材料のフォノン物性における新たな知見を見出すことができた。例えば、ダイヤモンド超格子における熱伝導率が広い範囲で制御可能であることを示し、また、高感度バイオセンサーとしての可能性を示すことができた。