Development and application of optical microspectroscopy with proton sensitivity and high spatial resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Toshiki Sugimoto  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (00630782)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords極微分光法 / 顕微鏡 / レーザー分光法 / 非線形分光法 / 水素結合 / レーザー分光 / 顕微分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
表面水素結合ネットワーク中の異方的な水素の配置は,水分子集合体の機能発現に直接関わる重要な構造情報であるが,既存の表面科学的手法ではその構造情報を得ることが困難である.そこで,本研究では非線形光学に基づく顕微分光法によりOH伸縮振動を観測し,水素配置に関する微視的情報を得る.その知見を元に,表面水分子凝集系の機能発現機構に迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The local configuration of proton in hydrogen-bonding networks on solid surfaces is an essentially important structural information for the emergence of unique functions in water aggregation systems. However, it is difficult to elucidate the local structure of proton in surface hydrogen-bonding networks using existing surface science methods such as X-ray and electron beams. In this study, we focused on the development of a microspectroscopy system that combines scanning tunneling microscopy and nonlinear spectroscopy. In particular, the sophistication of the electrochemical etching process for metals has made it possible to control the tip shape of the plasmonic metal probe, which holds the key to nanoscale microspectroscopy, with high reproducibility on a nanoscale. As a result, we succeeded in highly sensitive measurement of STM emission induced at the tip of the probe and nonlinear spectroscopic signals directly under the probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、金属ナノ探針の加工法と整形法の高度化に成功した。これにより、光の回折・集光限界よりも数桁も小さなナノスケールの極微空間にパルス光を閉じ込めることが高い再現性で可能となり、ナノキャビティにおける非線形分子分光計測の方向性を拓くことができた。特に、高い安定性を持つ金属ナノ探針を再現性よく作製するという技術革新により、ナノスケールの極微光と分子の相互作用や表面水素結合系の機能を微視的に探求する確固たる技術的・物理化学的基礎を構築することができた。これらの成果は、ナノフォトニクス分野・触媒表面化学分野の今後の飛躍的発展に貢献することが期待される。