Organic negative differential resistance transistor for improving integration density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Yutaka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 副拠点長 (00354332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 悟士  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00415324)
早川 竜馬  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90469768)
赤池 幸紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90581695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords負性抵抗 / 有機トランジスタ / 多値演算素子 / 論理演算素子 / ヘテロ界面 / 多値演算 / 有機半導体 / 論理演算回路
Outline of Research at the Start
有機フレキシブル素子を次世代IoT素子に活用するためには軽さと柔軟性に加え、高い計算能力を兼ね備える必要がある。このためには微細加工できないという有機材料の弱点を克服して集積度を向上させなければならない。そこで本研究では処理データの「多値化」による高集積化に着目した。具体的には負性抵抗を利用した多値論理演算デバイスを提案する。既に独自のトランジスタで負性抵抗を観測し、さらに3値インバーターの動作を実証できた。こうして従来の2値演算から3値演算にすれば、その集積度を2のN乗から3のN乗に比例して増加できる。このように負性抵抗トランジスタを中心に多値演算デバイスを設計して大幅な集積度の向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have explored a frontier of organic electronics based on a negative differential resistance (NDR) transistor. The NDR transistor is consisted of a pn-heterojunction at the center of the transistor channel, enabling distinct increase and decrease of drain current only within certain gate bias range. By taking advantage of this unique property, we have developed multi-valued logic circuits and reconfigurable logic circuits. Additionally, their optical controllability, improvement of device performance, device operation on the flexible plastic substrate and in-depth understanding by model simulation and operando analysis have been accomplished. Currently, these works have been expanded to the two-dimensional atomic layer materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機エレクトロニクスの研究では、大面積で柔らかな電子素子という新分野を開拓してきた。有機太陽電池や有機ELなどが挙げられるが、いずれも高度な計算能力を必要とせず、光電変換や信号伝達など簡便な機能で動作する。一方、有機エレクトロニクスがIoT社会に資するためには、計算能力の向上が必須である。しかし従来の微細加工技術が適用できないため、高集積化が進んでいない。そこで本研究は、有機分子を量子マテリアルとして捉え、新しい素子動作の探索に取り組んだ。その結果、多値演算や論理演算などの動作実証に成功した。これは有機材料が得意とする構造柔軟性と、苦手とする高集積化を両立する新しい素子としての意義がある。