Andreev and Majorana bound states sutudied in topological Josephson junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Koji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (30211048)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンドレーエフ束縛状態 / マヨラナ束縛状態 / 半導体ナノワイア / 2次元トポロジカル絶縁体 / ジョセフソン接合 / 2次元物質 / トポロジカルジョセフソン接合 / マヨラナ状態 / トポロジカル絶縁体超伝導体接合 / アンドレーエフ反射 / ヘリカルチャネル / トポロジカル超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、超伝導体(S)/正常金属(N)/超伝導体(S)からなるSNSジョセフソン接合において、正常金属部分をトポロジカル絶縁体としたときにその領域に形成されることが期待されるアンドレーエフ束縛状態やマヨラナ状態の性質を、様々な物質を用いて調べることを目的とする。その手法として交流ジョセフソン効果やマイクロ波分光を用いて、それぞれの状態及び両者の遷移領域におけるエネルギー位相関係を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the project is to realize Josephson junctions with a InAs nanowires and monolayer WTe2 that is confirmed to be a 2-dimensional topological insulator. In the trivial condition, the Andreev bound states are formed while in the topological conditions, the Majorana bound states are predicted to be formed. Energy spectrum of the bound states have a 2pai periodicity for the former case, but they are predicted to have a 4pai periodicity for the latter case.
In the project, we have developed techniques to fabricate InAs Josephson junctions with a hard gap (clean and sharp interfaces). We have developed the unique flip chip technique to realize couplings between the Josephson junction and the microwave circuit resonator, and could measure the energy spectrum of the Andreev bound state in the InAs nanowire Josephson junction. By developing a method to form a good superconducting contacts, we have succeed in fabricating Josephson junctions both in multi-layer and mono-layer WTe2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は長期的にはトポロジカル超伝導体に発現するマヨラナ量子状態の観測を目指した研究である。マヨラナ量子状態はトポロジカル量子ビットとして用いることができ、コヒーレンスに優れていることが理論的に指摘されているため、量子コンピュータの性能向上に有効である。マヨラナ量子状態はいまだ発見されていないが、量子ビット応用に適したデバイス構造である半導体ナノワイアや2次元トポロジカル絶縁体においてそれが観測されることの意義は大きい。本研究成果は、それに向けた具体的な実験的第1歩であるといえる。