Ab initio strong-field physics and attosecond science for molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70344025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアト秒科学 / 高強度場物理 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、高強度レーザーパルスやアト秒光パルス下における多電子系のダイナミクスを正確に計算できる第一原理シミュレーションの開発(第一原理高強度場物理・アト秒科学)を進めてきた。最近では、原子については、実験のベンチマークとなり実験を先導するシミュレーションが可能になった。近年の分子を対象とする実験の進展を踏まえて、本研究では、この独自の卓越したシミュレーショ ン技術を、一般の分子を取り扱えるように拡張する。本研究によって、実験で見つかる興味深い新規現象の第一原理シミュレーションが可能になり、メカニズムの解明とより深い理解につながる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have numerically implemented the time-dependent multiconfiguration self-consistent field methods for first-principles calculations of intense field and attosecond phenomena induced in molecules irradiated by intense femtosecond laser pulses. First-principles calculations of electron-nuclear correlation dynamics in diatomic molecules have now become possible, and even nuclear motion is treated quantum mechanically to simulate molecular dissociation and isotope effects. In addition, we have developed the multiconfiguration time-dependent Hartree-Fock code using curvilinear coordinates, which has made it possible to calculate, for example, high-harmonic generation from acetylene molecules. Furthermore, the time-dependent complete-active-space self-consistent-field method has successfully been numerically implemented for diatomic molecules using prolate spheroidal coordinates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「物質中の電子ダイナミクスの測定を可能にするアト秒パルス光を生成する実験手法の開発」に2023年のノーベル物理学賞が与えられ、アト秒パルスの応用における理論計算の果たす役割がますます期待されている。高強度場現象・アト秒現象では、たくさんの励起状態や空間的に広がったイオン化状態を取り扱う必要があり、電子は光との相互作用だけでなく他の電子とも相互作用を持つため、そのシミュレーションは大きな挑戦である。本研究の成果によって正確な第一原理計算が可能になり、実験だけでは分からない高強度場現象・アト秒現象のメカニズムを解明し、新しい実験をデザインする上での、強力な指針となることが期待される。