Dual-comb microscopy~Will optical frequency combs bring innovative advances to confocal microscopy?~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YASUI Takeshi  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 教授 (70314408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕紹  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (00284315)
南川 丈夫  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 准教授 (10637193)
長谷 栄治  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 特任助教 (50805512)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光コム / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 蛍光寿命顕微鏡 / レーザー顕微鏡 / スキャンレス / レーザー共焦点顕微鏡 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 位相イメージ / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 定量位相差顕微鏡 / 定量位相顕微鏡 / デュアル光コム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、最先端光源の光周波数コム(光コム)を共焦点レーザー顕微鏡に導入し、その新奇性質『超マルチ離散チャンネル性』を波長/2次元空間変換とデュアル光コム計測でフル活用することにより、従来とは本質的に異なるアプローチで高度化されたデュアル光コム顕微鏡(DCM)を創出する。スキャンレスと共焦点性を共通のキーワードとし、共焦点透過/反射イメージに位相コントラストを付与する『位相コントラストDCM』と共焦点蛍光イメージに高解像性を付与する『高解像蛍光DCM』を開発する。これら一連の研究開発を通して、共焦点レーザー顕微鏡の性能を革新的に高度化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Confocal microscopy, widely used for bioimaging and non-contact surface shape measurement, utilizes laser as the light source. Further advancements are sought for its expanded application areas, as performance improvements based on conventional methods alone have limitations. In this study, we introduced the state-of-the-art light source "optical comb" that is expected to be the next-generation laser. Instead of utilizing it as a "ruler of optical frequency" as done previously, we fully utilized its novel feature of "ultra-multi discrete channel nature" by combining wavelength/2D spatial conversion and dual optical comb measurements. This led to significant advancements in confocal microscopy, including scanless high-speed capability, full-field confocality, and dual image contrast of optical amplitude and phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発したデュアル光コム顕微鏡により、①表面形状測定(工業製品の微細化に必要なnmオーダーの深さ分解能)、②透明・非蛍光性サンプル計測(ガラス部品や生細胞などの透明・非蛍光性に帯するイメージ・コントラスト)、③細胞内部の時空間ダイナミクス観察(細胞内の分子や細胞小器官のダイナミックス対応可能な高速性)、といった事が可能になる。