Development of high-repetition optical pulse source by miroresonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Takasumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40393805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光周波数コム / 微小光共振器 / 光伝送 / テラヘルツ伝送 / 光エレクトロニクス / 非線形光学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / レーザ / フォトニクス / 光エクトロニクス / フォトニック結晶 / 機械学習 / 非線形工学 / レーザ工学 / 微小光学 / パルスレーザ
Outline of Research at the Start
微小光共振器を用いると効率的に四光波混合などの非線形光学効果を利用できる.それを利用すると,効率的に光周波数コムに必要なスペクトル領域で等間隔な櫛状の光を得ることができる.それに加えて,微小光共振器を用いた光周波数コムは,高繰り返しであり,可搬性に優れるので,様々な応用が期待できる.本研究では,その光源の開発とその利用を開拓する研究である.利用研究としてはプロセル応用及び光通信応用に注目し,それぞれで微小光共振器による光周波数コムがどのように適用できるかを明らかにする.その際に,背景光フリーの超小型集積モードロックレーザの開発も必要になるので,そうした新奇光源の開発も進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address the need for real-time data processing and feedback from sensors in the era of Society 5.0, this research aimed to develop high-functionality and portable light sources (microresonator frequency comb: microcomb) by advancing optical microresonator technologies. The study successfully developed optical frequency comb sources using high-Q magnesium fluoride whispering gallery mode resonators and silicon nitride microrings. Furthermore, we conducted foundational research on background-free, ultrahigh-repetition pulse light sources using erbium-doped optical microresonators. This development holds promise for applications in various fields, such as communications, sensors, medical, and precision machining. Additionally, we established a consortium to promote microcomb research to the industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究は、高Q値の微小光共振器を用いた新しい光源技術の開発に成功し、非線形光学効果の高度な制御を実現した。これにより、従来の技術を超える性能を持つ光源が誕生し、非線形光学の新しい応用可能性を拓けた。また、超精密加工技術による微小光共振器の性能向上も重要な成果である。
社会的意義:本研究の成果は、通信、センサー、医療、精密加工など多様な分野での実用化が期待される。特に、Society 5.0の時代に必要とされるリアルタイムデータ処理とフィードバックのニーズに応えるための基盤技術として重要である。また、国内外の研究連携を推進するためのコンソーシアム設立により、産業応用が加速する。