Innovation of Three Primary Colors Emitting Devices by Nanocolumn Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Katsumi  上智大学, 上智大学, 教授 (90134824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 一郎  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00266074)
大音 隆男  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (20749931)
富樫 理恵  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50444112)
山口 智広  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50454517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三原色集積型光デバイス / ナノコラム / InGaN / LED / レーザ
Outline of Research at the Start
三原色(RGB)集積型マイクロLED/レーザは、VR(仮想現実)、AR(拡張現実)、ディジタルサ イネージなどの基幹デバイスとなる。InGaN/GaNナノコラムでは、パターン基板上の結晶成長によって、コラム径を変化させると、可視全域で発光波長を制御できる。これを用いて本研究では、同一基板上に三原色レーザ/LEDを集積した発光デバイスの基盤技術を開拓する。ナノコラムの規則配列化によって、フォトニック結晶効果と発光色制御を同時に発 現させ、高い放射ビーム指向性、波長温度/電流安定性をもつ新世代の三原色集積型マイクロLEDを実現し、この研究を基礎にナノコラムフォトニック結晶レーザに展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanocolumns are one-dimensional nanocrystals; based on the emission color control mechanism by nanocolumn diameter in InGaN/GaN ordered nanocolumn arrays, we fabricated two dimensional arrangement of InGaN LEDs with ultra fine emission areas, in which the monolithic integration of red, green, blue and yellow emissions micro-LEDs into a micro region was achieved. Furthermore, we got the success of multicolor integrated nanocolumn LEDs with the high radiation directionality; using the Ag-based plasmonic crystals based on the periodicity of nanocolumn arrays, we got the severalfold photoluminescence enhancement ratio in the red emission range, which lead way toward the high efficiency of red InGaN nanocolumns. The research results effect a miniaturization of video panels, which will contribute to the development of the next generation display such as VR, AR and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VR、ARなど次世代ディスプレイは大きな社会変革をもたらすが、それに適合する映像パネルでは10μmサイズ以下のマイクロLEDを二次元配列技術の開拓が必要である。それに対する一つの解決法として、InGaN/GaNナノコラムによって発光面積5×5μm2のLEDを周期10μmで二次元配列させ、集積型μLED画素ユニットで赤、緑、青、黄色発光を実証した。
放射ビーム指向性の高いLEDの多色発光集積化を実現して新たな発光デバイス領域を拓き、さらにナノコラム周期効果を用いることで、プラズモニクス金属としてはAuではなくAgが赤色域発光増強に有効であることを示して、従来のプラズモニクス分野の常識を革新した。