Development of novel infrared emitters: resonant antenna emitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Hideki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10262114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間野 高明  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (60391215)
井上 純一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90323427)
神馬 洋司  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00246844)
野田 武司  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 上席研究員 (90251462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 光アンテナ / トンネル発光 / 赤外光源
Outline of Research at the Start
波長3~10μmの中赤外域は、可視域では姿を消した熱放射光源(電球)の独壇場で、100年間、本質的に進歩していません。開発の盛んな量子カスケードレーザは今なお高価で、応用は限られます。問題の本質は、可視~近赤外域の主力光源である発光ダイオード(LED)の効率が、中赤外域では原理的に極めて低いことにあります。中赤外域では、可視光のLEDに相当する、実用的な新原理単色光源の登場が待望されているのです。本研究では、ナノサイズのギャップを量子力学的に通り抜けるトンネル電流により生じる微弱な発光を、独自の光アンテナ構造で増強する「共鳴量子トンネル光源」を開発し、熱放射光源を代替できるかを問います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dominant light source at the mid-infrared region from 3 to 10 microns remains classical thermal emitters, because of a poor energy efficiency of LEDs which is theoretically limited. In this work, we proposed resonant quantum antenna emitters as non-thermal high-intensity emitters based on a novel principle. A resonant quantum antenna emitter is made of a resonant tunneling structure, in which a giant current can flow through a resonant energy level in a quantum well between two barriers, incorporated into a metal-insulator-metal optical antenna. For perfect separation of thermal emission, the specimen was cooled down to 3 K, and infrared emission from 3 to 5 microns were measured for numbers of resonant tunneling structures. We observed emission corresponding to non-resonant current, in addition to emission peak due to resonant tunneling current. Resonant emission increased for shorter path length of resonant tunneling electrons by the reduction of optical phonon scattering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共鳴トンネル構造は1980年代に盛んに研究されたが、当時はこれを光アンテナと結び付け、発光素子として利用する構想はなかった。その後、プラズモン共鳴を人工的に顕著に発現させる光アンテナの開発が進み、本研究にて、共鳴トンネル構造の弾道電子による発光を初めて調べることができた。発光には共鳴電流だけでなく非共鳴電流も寄与すること、弾道電子の飛行距離が短いほど共鳴電流発光が顕著であること、場合によっては非共鳴電流による発光だけが観測されることなど、未解明の現象を含めて多彩な現象を観測することができた。これらの結果は、電子波も光波も制御するメタ表面デバイスの可能性を示唆している。