Full understanding on formation and characteristics of magnesium silicate hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsutomu SATO  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10313636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大竹 翼  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80544105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマグネシウムシリケート水和物 / 低結晶性物質 / 地球化学モデリング / 有害物質 / 隔離 / 低結晶性物室
Outline of Research at the Start
低結晶質準安定相のマグネシウムシリケート水和物(M-S-H)の組成や構造、物性の理解およびその生成条件の理解のため、1)様々な組成のM-S-Hの合成、2)合成M-S-Hのキャラクタリゼーション、3)分光学的手法および分子動力学的計算による構造推定、4) 様々な組成を有するM-S-H生成の地球化学反応モデリングによる再現、5)天然に産するM-S-Hの探査と現地調査、6)有害物質の隔離に対するM-S-H生成の影響評価を実施する。また、天然に産するM-S-Hの検討も合わせることで、実験的に合成されるものとの物性比較や生成条件の検証が可能となり、M-S-Hのロバストな理解とその影響評価に近づける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the true character (composition, structure, etc.) of magnesium silicate hydrate (M-S-H) was revealed through synthesis experiments and precise characterization of the products, thermodynamic investigations, exploration and production confirmation in various natural environments, and observation of alteration to more stable phase over time on a geological time scale. We were also able to construct and validate a geochemical reaction model and database that can predict the formation of M-S-H. Therefore, it is now possible to use the validated models and databases to predict whether or not M-S-H is produced and the amount of M-S-H produced in various engineering scenarios where M-S-H is expected to be produced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウムシリケート水和物(M-S-H)は、おそらく低結晶性物質であるために、様々な場面で今までは見過ごされていた可能性が高く、その生成環境での振舞いに関する知見がほとんど蓄積されていなかった。このM-S-Hに関して、その正体(組成や構造等)や生成条件が明らかになっただけでなく、ニッケル等有用金属の資源探査、地熱発電のスケール抑制、二酸化炭素の地中貯留、放射性廃棄物の地層処分、石油増進回収等の地球工学的な様々な分野、セメントが関係する土木・建築工学、さらには地球外天体での存在予測等、広範な学術分野でのM-S-H生成や生成量の予測が可能となった。