| Project/Area Number |
19H00881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shimazoe Kenji 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70589340)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 英治 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00270885)
石田 文彦 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20345432)
富田 英生 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20432239)
田村 雄介 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40515798)
武田 彩希 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40736667)
鎌田 圭 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60639649)
禹 ハンウル 工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80845272)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ガンマ線 / コンプトンカメラ / ガンマカメラ / 定量化 / 4π / 環境モニタリング / Time of Flight / TOF / シンチレーター / Time Of Flight / ロボット |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、医用診断、環境モニタリング、宇宙ガンマ線、核セキュリティ等の幅広い領域で必要とされるガンマ線定量可視化技術の理論的、実験的な手法の確立である。本研究においては、3 次元全方向に等方的感度を有する 自己位置推定型の TOFガンマ線カメラの開発を行い、線量の定量化イメージングを目指す。 具体的には、全方向に感度を有する新高速シンチレータを用いたスフィア型 TOF(Time Of Flight)ガンマカメラの開発、カメラの自己位置推定可能なロボット技術開発、配置された線源の定量イメージング実証試験、理論的な定量手法論を構築を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is the development of omni-directional optical and quantitative gamma-ray imaging. Compton imaging is one of the promising gamma-ray imaging methods with high sensitivity compared with pin-hole gamma camera, however, the use of Compton camera is limited to the detection of Hotspot with relatively less quantitativeness. Also the unknown interaction order in Compton scattering degrades the image quality. In this research we have successfully confirmed the capability of radioactivity estimation with three-dimensional 4 pi Compton camera by utilizing the information with different position. The precise measurement of interaction time also enables the reconstruction of interaction order in Compton scattering. In addition, TOF-Compton camera prototype was fabricated, the field experiment was conducted and RI finding algorithm based on image was developed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では全方向探索可能な3次元TOF(Time Of Flight)型のコンプトンカメラの製作と定量化試験を実施した。コンプトンカメラにおいては線源の定量化が課題であった。複数の検出器位置からの情報を用いることで、高い精度で線源強度を推定可能であることを確認した。また高速応答を行うASIC (~50ps)の開発を行い、高速シンチレータ(GFAG)と組み合わせることで200ps台のコンプトン散乱検出を可能にし、反応順序の特定に成功した。これにより定量性のあるガンマ線イメージングとしてのコンプトンカメラの改良の道筋をつけ、環境や宇宙、医療のガンマ線イメージングへの展開が見込まれる。