Innovation of long-term stabilization of radioactive nuclides using geomimetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Keiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30311525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出光 一哉  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10221079)
三木 一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10706386)
赤松 寛文  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10776537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジオミメティクス / 層状複水酸化物 / 陰イオン性核種 / アミノ酸 / 固化安定化 / 層状腹水酸化物 / 放射性核種 / インターカレーション / DFT計算 / セレン酸 / イオン選択性 / エトリンガイト / ジオポリマー / セメント固化 / ハイドロカルマイト
Outline of Research at the Start
陰イオン放射性核種は地殻の主要構成鉱物であるケイ酸塩と静電気的に反発し拡散しやすく、半減期が長いため、より大きな環境リスクをもつ。低レベル放射性廃棄物のセメント固化過程において、これらのマトリクスとして生成するハイドロカルマイト(Afm)はエトリンガイト(Aft)へ相変化する傾向がある。しかし、Aftは1分子に結晶水を24~26個もつため環境の温度や湿度に影響を受けやすくより脆弱である。本研究では、系内に共存するジオミメティクスの活用によりこの相平衡を傾ける方法の提案、これらのジオポリマー固化法の最適化、ジオポリマー固化体中核種の結合状態の推定、放射性核種の長期安定化のための技術開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In AFm, the hydration and valence of anions are considered to be important factors affecting stability. Among the ionized amino acids, cysteine is particularly easy to ion-exchange with selenate in CaAl-based AFm, and the carboxyl group of the amino acid is involved in the formation of Ca-O chemical bonds but is not interacted with Al having a larger valence, which was verified by DFT calculations for the first time. The leaching rate of selenate solidified in the geopolymer increased with increasing Si / Al molar ratio. EXAFS analysis revealed that both selenite and selenate ions remain in the geopolymer by electrostatic interaction rather than chemical bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知見の乏しい陰イオン放射性核種の安定性に関して、その主要なマトリクスとなるAFm中での水分子の影響について、また低層に埋設される場合の有機物モデルであるアミノ酸とのイオン交換反応について、実験及びDFT計算を適用し原子レベルで考察した結論は、低レベル放射性核種の長期安定性に対して有用な知見を与えるだけでなく、DFT理論の微小スケールでありながら環境インパクトの強い問題へ応用した少ない例として学術的意義がある。またCO2削減を目指しセメント固化に代わりうるジオポリマー固化を陰イオン性核種に適用した場合の固定化機構及び安定性についても実用的に有用な知見を与えている。