Innovation in Molecular Ferroelectrics: Development of High-Performance Pyroelectric and Piezoelectric Materials Based on Plastic Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Harada Jun  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (00313172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子性固体
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は最近,柔粘性結晶で強誘電性を示す化合物群を開発し,それらの結晶が電場印加により分極方向を三次元的にほぼ自由に変更できることを明らかにした.この新しいタイプの強誘電結晶は,結晶化時の配向制御は不要で,多結晶材料でも活用できる.本研究はこの柔粘性/強誘電性結晶の開発を大きく発展させる.特に,強誘電体の示す重要な機能である焦電性・圧電性に関して,極めて高い性能を示し,多結晶体でも機能する分子結晶の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already developed a new type of molecular ferroelectrics and named them as plastic/ferroelectric crystals. This type of crystals can show ferroelectric performance even in bulk polycrystals because the plastic crystal phase of the crystals in the high temperatures has a cubic crystal structure. In this study, we have further proceeded in the development of these plastic/ferroelectric crystals and developed many new ferroelectric crystals. We have succeeded in developing crystals that show ferroelectric polarization switching under low electric fields, crystals with extremely high pyroelectricity and piezoelectricity, and crystals that can be fabricated into a variety of shapes by melt processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在広く用いられている高性能なセラミクス強誘電体の多くは有毒な鉛を含むため,その代替材料の開発が強く求められている.本研究で開発した柔粘性/強誘電性結晶は,粉末を固めた多結晶体で強誘電性を示すという,従来の分子性強誘電結晶では不可能な特性を実現している.そして,非常に低い電場で分極反転可能な結晶の開発に成功し,多結晶体での様々な活用が可能となっている.また,融解加工により様々な形状に加工できる結晶の開発にも成功している.