Molecular Ferroelectric Properties of Dynamical Molecular Assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akutagawa Tomoyuk1  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60271631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綱島 亮  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70466431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機強誘電体 / イオン伝導体 / 有機メモリスタ / 強弾性体 / 分子性結晶 / 液晶 / 水素結合 / ダイナミクス / 強誘電体 / 分子集合体 / キラリティ / アルキルアミド / ガラス / 相転移 / メモリスタ / イオン変位 / イオン伝導 / 電子伝導 / 分子性材料 / ダイナミック
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の静的な分子集合体に対して、生物分子機械で見られる“ゆらぎ・遅れ・不確実・確率・振動・ノイズ”などが組み込まれたダイナミックな分子集合体を研究対象とした新しい分子物性科学に学術的な興味が持たれる。プロトン・イオン・分子運動などのダイナミクスを内包する分子集合体を舞台に、強誘電性・強弾性・メモリスタ(イオン変位-電子輸送)などの分子強物性の創成に関する学理の構築を目指す。有機メモリスタ、有機強弾性体、確率共鳴の概念を取り込んだ分子モーターなどのダイナミックな分子集合体の設計に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the concept of molecular system of molecular assemblies with coexisting molecular dynamics, we aimed to understand the intermolecular interactions linking proton, ion, and molecular motions and bulk molecular properties, which will lead to device applications. As molecular ferroic materials, we focused on ferroelectrics, which are governed by electric field-polarization hysteresis, and memristors, which exhibit ionic displacement-current hysteresis. For each molecular ferroic property, we have established molecular design guidelines based on a molecular theoretical understanding of dipole inversion, domain motion, and ionic polarization, which are outputs in response to external stimuli such as electric field and stress. The diversity of design freedom of organic materials enables the creation of materials that cannot be realized with inorganic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様なダイナミクスを含む分子集合体の機能開拓は、これまでのスタティックな結晶格子をもとにした分子物性科学とは異なる新たな学術の創製を可能とする。生体中で見られるようなダイナミックな構造変化と連動する優れた機能性、あるいは高効率なエネルギー変換システムの実現など、分子物性科学の学理を使うことで実現可能な新規材料が実現できる。次世代の低エネルギー消費型デバイスの実現につながる研究が進展することで、今日問題となっているカーボンニュートラルやSDGsなどの直面する課題を解決する可能性を秘めている新技術で提供可能となる。