Developing electron-dynamics imaging methods by laser-tunneling electron momentum measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hishikawa Akiyoshi  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (50262100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 亨  電気通信大学, 量子科学研究センター, 教授 (20313405)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトンネルイオン化 / 強レーザー場 / 分子座標系電子運動量分布 / 電子ーイオンコインシデンス計測 / 電子ダイナミクス / 光電子角度分布 / コインシデンス計測 / 分子軌道 / 可視化 / 反応イメージング / 超高速分光 / レーザートンネルイオン化 / H2
Outline of Research at the Start
化学反応や分子機能を司る電子のダイナミクスを複雑な解析を経ることなく可視化することを目的として,強レーザー場における「トンネルイオン化」を利用した新規手法の開拓を行う。特にトンネル電子の運動量分布に着目し,これを分子座標系で3次元計測することで,実時間で電子ダイナミクスを直接観測する新しい反応イメージング法の基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand tunneling ionization of molecules, an electron-ion coincidence measurement system using a high-repetition rate laser was constructed. It was shown that the characteristics of the highest-occupied molecular orbital (HOMO) of hydrogen molecule can be read out from the three-dimensional torus-like structure of tunneling electrons in the molecular frame. On the other hand, the application to tetrafluoromethane revealed that the recoil-frame angular distribution has a dependence of the helicity of the circularly polarized laser fields, due to the correlation between ionization and dissociation. A new method utilizing an auxiliary dissociation pulse was developed to disentangle the correlation, and applied successfully to oxygen molecule. In addition, adiabatic theory for diatomic molecules incorporating the molecular vibration was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,強レーザー場トンネルイオン化によって生成した電子の分子座標系分布の迅速計測を実現し,2原子分子や多原子分子についてトンネル電子運動量から,最外殻電子の情報がどのように読み取れるかを明らかにした。またそこで見出されたイオン化と解離の相関に由来する問題を解決するための,新たな手法の開拓を行った。分子の性質を司る重要な役割を担う,弱く束縛された電子を可視化することは分子の反応や機能を理解する上で重要である。本研究での結果は,電子のダイナミクスを複雑な解析を経ることなく可視化するための手法としてのトンネルイオン化イメージングの基盤を構築する上で重要な成果である。