Three-Dimension Visualizations of Electron Spin Polarization for Elucidating Molecular Motion Effect of Geometries of Multiexciton and Charge-Separated States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kobori Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (00282038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 洋  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20213803)
池田 浩  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30211717)
羽會部 卓  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70418698)
松木 陽  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (70551498)
濱田 守彦  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70827948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords励起子分裂 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 電子スピン分極 / 立体構造 / 分子振動 / フォノン / 光電荷分離 / 電荷再結合 / シングレットフィッション / 時間分解電子スピン共鳴法 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 立体構造解析 / 映像化 / 不均一系 / 光エネルギー変換 / 有機太陽電池 / 振電相互作用 / 時間分解電子スピン共鳴 / 一重項励起子分裂 / 一重項分裂 / 分子振動効果 / 励起子解離 / 構造解析 / エントロピー / 中間体立体構造 / 振電効果 / 多重励起子 / スピン相関三重項対 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 分子運動 / 時間分解EPR / 中間体構造解析 / 電荷解離
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、時間分解電子スピン共鳴法をベースに世界最高性能の空間分解能を持つ中間体構造解析の画期的ツールとして独自に開発してきた「電子スピン分極イメージング法」を主たる手法とし、時々刻々と変化する多重励起子の高スピン・低スピン各状態や光電荷分離状態の立体配置とその分子運動効果をナノ秒領域の三次元動画 (映像化)として実験的に特徴づける。結晶性と非晶性を併せ持つ有機エレクトロニクス薄膜のエントロピー効果と分子運動による電子的効果を用いるデバイス効率飛躍的向上化の知的基盤を獲得し、有機薄膜太陽電池開発で課題となっている超高効率化への指針を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We visualized movies of the 3D views of transient species during photoinduced singlet-fission and electron transfer process by using time-resolved electron paramagnetic resonance method. We clarified that terahertz conformational motions play a role on generating quintet multiexciton and exciton dissociation by mapping anisotropy of the electron spin polarization generated in the triplet pairs and in the radical pairs. We combined microscopic and spectroscopic methods to elucidate the origins of charge-generation and recombination in organic solar cells to identify controlled lattice motion for improving the organic photovoltaic performance. Overall, the above phonon effects are concluded to be useful for several light energy conversions including the organic light-emitting diodes to enhance the radiative recombination from separated electron-hole pairs
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機太陽電池材料の薄膜では、結晶性と非晶性を併せ持つ極めて不均一な分子集合体で構成され、X線結晶構造解析法で分子構造の全体像を知ることは極めて困難であった。本研究は、励起子や光電荷分離の各ステージの異なる空間領域で生成する中間体を同定するだけでなく、各中間体の立体的位置、距離、分子配向、運動性および、軌道の重なりや広がりの性質新しい磁気イメージング法に基づき非破壊的に調べた。国内外で従来全く考えられていなかった発想で、非晶質系や不均一系でも高い空間分解能を持ったナノ秒時間分解構造解析を可能にしたものであり、今後の超高効率デバイス分子開発や分子設計で大きな役割を果たすことでがきる。