Functional physical and chemical properties for precisely layered interfaces by superatomic periodicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30217715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノクラスター / 超原子 / 超原子周期律 / 超原子集積膜 / ヘテロ接合界面 / ナノクラスター薄膜 / 電磁気特性 / ヘテロ集積
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、HiPIMS法によるナノクラスターの精密気相合成法を基礎に、原子・分子単位の薄膜形成法の限界を超えて、精密に構造化させた金属内包シリコンケージナノクラスターM@Si16による超原子を、気相で予め選択的に生成させて、以下の3つの課題、①『超原子周期律』の化学、②均一組成かつ急峻な『超原子pn層界面』の機能物性、③『超原子層』の電磁気物性、に取り組み、新たなナノ機能物質科学を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, functional physical and chemical properties for precisely layered interfaces were explored by superatomic periodicity using a spherical superatom of a metal-atom encapsulating silicon cage nanocluster, M@Si16, in which accurate number of atomic aggregates is sharply layered beyond the limit of the conventional atomic/molecular vapor deposition method. With a magnetron sputtering nanocluster source, M@Si16 superatoms, containing group 3 to 9 metal atoms M, are monodispersively immobilized on an organic substrate such as C60, and the electronic properties were measured by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy. The physical and chemical stabilities were systematically investigated in terms of the charge state and the chemical reactivity against oxygen exposures, revealing the periodicity of the M@Si16 superatom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまでのクラスター科学を、超原子を対象とするナノクラスターの合成化学へ展開して、表面科学との融合を図ることによって、超原子の集積で形成された精密層界面の機能について、新たな物理的、化学的な視点を拓いた。精密な層界面の構築には、基板上に予め有機分子を蒸着することで、超原子との局所的な電荷相互作用を誘起することが可能となることを明らかにするなど、クラスター科学における新たな分子論的な物質観を表面科学と融合できることを示した。金属原子数を少数とすることで、すべての構成原子を表面に露出させ、希少資源の金属原子でも、さらに少量の触媒で高活性を実現できることを明らかにした。