Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Belt- and Mobius-Shaped Cyclic pi-Conjugated Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ken Tanaka  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (40359683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 不斉合成化学 / 構造有機化学 / 有機金属化学 / 触媒化学 / 付加環化反応 / らせん不斉 / 面不斉 / メビウスベルト / ヒュッケルベルト / 物理有機化学 / 不斉合成 / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、カチオン性ロジウム(I)/ビアリールビスホスフィン錯体を用いた環状ポリインの触媒的分子内[2+2+2]および[2+1+2+1]付加環化反応により、面不斉を有するベルト型環状π共役分子およびらせん不斉を有するメビウス帯型環状π共役分子の触媒的不斉合成を検討する。そして、合成した新しい環状π共役分子の特性を評価する。この合成法は、高エネルギーのアルキンからベンゼンが生成する不可逆な発熱反応であること、上記のロジウム錯体がこの反応に著しく高い触媒活性と選択性を示すことから、極めて有力な環状π共役分子の合成戦略になると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic Synthesis of Saddle-shaped π-Conjugated Molecules by Aromatic Ring Construction and Their Fundamental Propertiescatalytic synthesis of saddle-shaped pi-conjugated molecules by aromatic ring construction and their fundamental propertiesCatalytic Synthesis of Saddle-shaped π-Conjugated Molecules by Aromatic Ring Construction and Their Fundamental Propertiescatalytic synthesis of saddle-shaped pi-conjugated molecules by aromatic ring construction and their fundamental properties
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
さらに、合成した分子の単結晶X線構造解析の結果、ねじれの大きさや方向によって、3回ねじれを持つメビウス構造や巨大なアーチ型構造などの多彩な3次元構造をとることを明らかにした。さらに、合成した分子の単結晶X線構造解析の結果、ねじれの大きさや方向によって、3回ねじれを持つメビウス構造や巨大なアーチ型構造などの多彩な3次元構造をとることを明らかにした。さらに、合成した分子の単結晶X線構造解析の結果、ねじれの大きさや方向によって、3回ねじれを持つメビウス構造や巨大なアーチ型構造などの多彩な3次元構造をとることを明らかにした。