Catalysis of Lewis radical ion-pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ooi Takashi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科(WPI), 教授 (80271708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsルイス酸・塩基 / 一電子移動反応 / 光反応 / ラジカル / 触媒的結合形成反応 / ルイス酸 / ルイス塩基 / 一電子移動 / 酸化還元反応 / 光触媒 / ルイス酸・塩基対 / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、光エネルギーによって誘起されるルイス酸-ルイス塩基間での一電子移動を経て生成するルイスラジカルイオン対の一電子酸化・還元触媒としての機能を引き出し、ラジカル反応を駆動・制御するための新たな概念を提示することで、反応化学、物理化学、理論化学にまたがる新分野の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the theory of photoinduced Lewis radical ion-pair formation through single-electron transfer between Lewis acids and bases and its catalytic application. Using spectroscopic technique, we elucidated that there are two mechanisms for the formation of intermolecular Lewis radical ion pairs by photoirradiation: excitation of charge-transfer complexes between Lewis acids and bases, or direct excitation of the Lewis acids themselves. Furthermore, we applied this findings to catalytic bond-formation reaction. We also developed a novel multifunctional photocatalyst based on an intramolecular Lewis pair design, and succeeded in developing a new reaction with this catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、これまで特殊な系に限られていたルイスペア間の一電子移動化学に対して、光照射という新たな切り口からその一般化に成功したものである。光照射が引き起こす現象の本質についても実験・理論の両面から明らかにし、ルイスラジカルイオン対の化学の基盤構築に貢献したと言える。この方法論は、活性ラジカル中間体の新たな発生法を提供したとも言え、近年精力的に研究されているラジカルを中間体とする合成化学にも大きく貢献し、将来的には希少金属を用いないグリーンな物質生産にも繋がると期待している。