Organic synthesis by means of breaking aromaticity via reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yorimitsu Hideki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00372566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords芳香環メタモルフォシス / 還元 / ケミカルスペース / ヘテロール / 芳香環破壊 / 求核置換 / リチオ化
Outline of Research at the Start
頑丈で安定なヘテロ芳香環を還元的に破壊・開裂する新手法を開発し、芳香環の骨格そのものを改変する斬新な有機合成手法を創出する。具体的には、「高反応性求核剤の付加」や「金属リチウムからの電子移動」を鍵素反応として、「ヘテロ芳香環内への原子挿入」や「ヘテロ芳香環内原子の置換」を達成する。これらの革新的手法に基づき、窒素、ケイ素、ホウ素、リンなどを環内鍵元素とする未知の機能を秘めた新規エキゾチックヘテロ芳香族分子群を続々と生み出す。こうして、化学・医農薬・エレクトロニクス産業にまで波及する新しい芳香族化学を切り拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing metallic lithium, we have established 1) a method for inserting various atoms, including boron and silicon, into the carbon-nitrogen bond in the indole ring and 2) a simple and convenient method for the synthesis of substituted heteroles such as siloles and phospholes via the corresponding dilithium reagents that are reductively generated from thiophenes.
We have established a method to construct carbazole and seven-membered dibenzoazepine skeletons by the reactions of dibenzothiophene dioxide with alkanamine and N-benzylbenzaldehyde imine, respectively, under basic conditions. Furthermore, the synthesis of a series of heteroatom-containing helicenes by utilizing aromatic ring metamorphosis has been established, which have clarified the usefulness of aromatic ring metamorphosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頑丈で安定なヘテロ芳香環を還元的に破壊・開裂する新手法を開発し、芳香環の骨格そのものを改変する斬新な有機合成手法を数多く創出できた。これらの革新的手法に基づき、窒素、ケイ素、ホウ素、リンなどを環内鍵元素とする未知の機能を秘めた新規エキゾチックヘテロ芳香族分子群を続々と生み出した。化学・医農薬・エレクトロニクス産業にまで波及する新しい芳香族化学の基盤となる。