Development of New Chemical Transformations by Rare Earth Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hou Zhaomin  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (10261158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords希土類金属 / C-H結合活性化 / 不斉触媒 / 非極性オレフィンと極性オレフィンの共重合 / 自己修復材料 / シクロペンタジエニル基 / 希土類アルキル錯体 / スカンジウム / 高分子化学 / 有機金属化学 / 触媒化学 / 希土類触媒 / 有機合成化学 / 機能性ポリマー / ヒドリドクラスター / 有機合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、応募者の独自の知見に基づき、希土類元素の特性を最大限に活用した新規錯体触媒を開発するとともに、それらを基盤として、従来では実現困難であった、高効率・高選択的な有機合成反応や精密重合反応の開発、新機能性材料の創製などを行い、物質創製化学の新領域開拓や技術革新を目指す。具体的には、希土類錯体触媒の特性を生かしたC-H結合の活性化と不斉変換や機能性ポリマー創製への活用、希土類金属中心とヘテロ原子との相互作用特性を生かした極性オレフィンと非極性オレフィンとの精密共重合反応の開発と新規機能性ポリマーの創製など、触媒の設計・合成から、新反応・新機能性材料の開発まで一括して研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop new catalysts, new reactions and new functional materials superior or complementary to the existing ones. By using half-sandwich rare-earth catalysts, we have achieved for the first time the terpolymerization of ethylene and two different methoxyaryl-substituted propylenes in a controlled fashion, which afforded new functional polyolefins with excellent self-healing property. We have synthesized a series of chiral half-sandwich rare-earth alkyl complexes that show excellent enantioselectivity and activity in various transformations such as asymmetric dearomative annulation of quinolines with alkynes and asymmetric exo-selective annulation of imidazoles with 1,1-disubstituted alkenes via C-H activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、有機金属化学や触媒化学、有機合成化学、高分子合成化学などの基礎科学分野の新しいフロンティアの開拓のみならず、新たな知財の形成や新産業の創出にもつながることが期待できる。例えば、本研究で創製された新規自己修復ポリマーは、空気中だけでなく、水や酸、アルカリ性水溶液中でも優れた自己修復性能を示し、従来のものでは見られない実用性の高い新機能性材料として多方面から大きな期待が寄せられている。