Rapid pattern recognition of OncomiR by DNA computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Ryuji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90401702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 宏明  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20372427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAコンピューティング / microRNA / ナノポア / リキッドバイオプシー / ナノポア計測 / マイクロ流体技術 / リポソーム / コアセルベート / マイクロRNA / マイクロデバイス / がん診断 / 一分子計測 / マイクロ流体 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではDNAコンピューティング技術とナノポア計測によるラベルフリーDNA分子検出法を組み合わせることにより、早期がん診断マーカーとして期待されるmicroRNA(miRNA)群のがんパターン診断法の構築をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to construct a cancer pattern diagnostic method for microRNAs (miRNAs), which are expected to be used as early-stage cancer diagnostic markers, by combining DNA computing technology and a label-free DNA molecule detection method using nanopore measurement. In this study, we found that the five miRNA pattern recognition method, which is up-regulated in cholangiocarcinoma, can be applied to blood samples from actual cancer patients, and we were able to detect miRNAs in the ultra-low concentration range (~fM), which had been impossible to measure using nanopore measurement. We also developed an extraction technique using liquid-liquid phase separation. These results have been published in peer-reviewed journals including JACS Au, and at several domestic and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、DNAコンピューティングの並列情報処理を利用し、ナノポア計測と組合すことで、腫瘍由来miRNAのパターン診断法を開発した。実際に患者からの実検体からの識別にも成功し、現在病院、動物病院と共同研究で、ヒトの胃癌、口腔扁平上皮癌、イヌの各種簡易・安価なリキッドバイオプシー法として実用化を進めている。