Liquid-crystalline nano space as novel reaction fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kentaro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40281589)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液晶 / 分子組織 / 大環状化合物 / 分子認識 / 自己組織化 / 金属錯体 / 超分子 / 大環状分子 / 自己集合 / カラムナ組織 / 配向組織化 / ナノ空間 / 反応場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、液晶の中に構築したナノ空間を利用した、今までに例を見ない反応場を構築する。我々は、カラムナー液晶性の大環状大環状化合物を作ることで、分子を内包できるナノ空間を液体の中に創り出すことに成功してきた。反応媒体として大環状カラムナー液晶のナノ空間を用いることは、液晶性ナノ空間に反応基質分子を集積・配向することを意味し、空間が規定する精密選択的合成への展開が期待できる。本研究では、この新しいナノ空間を最大限に活用し、様々な新しい反応と、それにより得られる機能物質構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was generation of liquid-crystalline nano spaces which can accommodate guest molecules and to use the nano spaces for novel reaction media. We have obtained the research findings listed below. 1) Invention of novel liquid crystals of macrocyclic mesogens and metallo-foldamer mesogens. 2) Confirmation of presence of the nano spaces in the liquid crystals and the ability of accommodation of guest moelcules. 3) Application of the liquid-crystalline macrocycles to construction of functional molecular arrays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、化学的構造が明確な大環状化合物から、液晶の中に分子を導入可能な分子ナノ空間を作る方法論を構築した。このナノ空間は、ディスクリートかつ一義的なサイズや形状を持つため、新しい化学反応、特に一義的な物質合成のためのテンプレートを作る上で有用である。