Development of Scientific Foundation for Small Molecule Conversion Using Multinuclear Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masaoka Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20404048)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords錯体化学 / 多核金属錯体 / 電子移動反応 / 小分子変換 / 多電子酸化還元 / 多核クラスター錯体 / 電気化学
Outline of Research at the Start
「多電子移動能」と「結合組み換え能」を併せ持つ多核クラスター錯体を研究開発の中心に据え,小分子の多電子酸化還元を促す革新的な触媒の創出を目指した触媒開発基礎研究を推進します。そのために,金属イオンの種類・数ならびに配位子の電子構造が異なる種々の多核金属錯体を開発し,得られた錯体の多電子酸化還元能を網羅的に評価します。加えて,触媒反応中に生成する反応中間体の構造ならびに電子状態についても精密に解析することで触媒反応機構を詳細に理解します。これらの研究を通じ,小分子の多電子酸化還元を自在に操るための学理を創出することが本研究の最終目標です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the structures of the active centers of enzymes and the ideas obtained from the researches conducted by our group, fundamental research on the development of molecular catalysts was promoted with the aim of creating innovative catalysts for small molecule conversion reactions involving multi-electron transfer. Specifically, we synthesized and structurally characterized a series of pentanuclear cluster complexes with "multi-electron transfer ability" and "bond rearrangement ability," and evaluated their electronic states and catalytic ability for small-molecule conversion reactions. As a result, it was found that the electron transfer ability of the pentanuclear cluster complexes varies depending on the type of metal ions present in the complexes, and that some pentanuclear cluster complexes are active in various small-molecule conversion reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な小分子を対象とした多電子酸化還元反応の触媒として、均一系錯体触媒や固体触媒、生体酵素を修飾した電極触媒などを対象に、これまでに複数の研究が行われてきた。これらの既存材料と比較し、本研究で対象とした多核クラスター錯体は、多核構造に由来する電子柔軟性により、酸化還元ストレスや化学変化ストレスに柔軟に対応し、結果として高い触媒耐久性を付与できることが本研究により示唆された。このように、多核クラスター錯体は、既存の触媒材料とは一線を画す優位性を有しており、本研究により得られた成果は小分子変換材料の開発に新たな戦略を提供するものである。