Rainforcement Effect in Ring-Linear Polymer Blends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Jinnai Hiroshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20303935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 敏文  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80291235)
萩田 克美  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 講師 (80305961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環状混合ソフトマテリアル / 環状高分子 / 分子トポロジー / 延伸ナノ構造観察 / 電子線トモグラフィ / 延伸下ナノ構造観察 / 延下ナノ構造観察
Outline of Research at the Start
単環状や多環状・かご型などの複雑な分子トポロジーをもつ環状高分子(環状鎖)は、線状高分子(線状鎖)の貫入を許し、環の大きさに応じて拘束する線状鎖の数を制御するため、従来の管模型で表現される絡み合いとは全く異なる未知の動的挙動を呈する。このような少量の環状鎖を線状鎖に添加した系(環状混合ソフトマテリアル)における環状鎖の環の大きさや導入量という広い自由度に対する基礎科学は、理論・シミュレーション・実験のいずれについてもほぼ手つかずの状態で残されてきた。本研究は、多様な分子トポロジーをもつ環状鎖の線状鎖との相互作用を分子論的に明らかにし、この新しい系でのダイナミクスの基本原理の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cyclic polymer (cyclic chain) having a complicated molecular topology such as monocyclic, polycyclic, or cage type allows penetration of the linear polymer (linear chain) and restrains the linear chain. It exhibits an unknown dynamic behavior completely different from the entanglement expressed by the reptation. This study introduced a cyclic chain into the network structure by chemical cross-linking and physical cross-linking, and its mechanical characteristics were investigated. As a result, the addition of the cyclic chain increased the breaking strain and improved the toughness. It is considered that this is because the ring-shaped chain behaves as a dynamic cross-linking point, and the entanglement between the mesh chains is relaxed. To investigate the reason for the development of such peculiar physical properties, we succeeded in establishing the basic technique of stretching in-situ electron microscope observation in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環状鎖を線状鎖に導入した環状混合ソフトマテリアルにおいて、環状鎖の導入は高分子網目構造の力学特性を向上させることがわかった。分子トポロジーをもつ環状鎖の線状鎖との相互作用を分子論的に明らかにしたことが、本研究の学術的な意義である。
架橋による網目構造の代表である架橋ゴム製品を例に取ると、本研究で判明した破断歪みやタフネスの増大は、限界せん断歪み450%以上の建築免震積層ゴムへの応用に有効であると考えられ、レジリエントな社会構築の基盤に資する。また、環状鎖を網目の架橋点として利用し、これを(光などの)刺激により線状鎖に形態変化させることができれば、ゴム材料のリサイクルへの道も拓かれると思われる。