Development of supramolecular organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takimiya Kazuo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40263735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bulgarevich Kirill  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (60880268)
大垣 拓也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (80804228)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機半導体 / 超分子化学 / 有機電子デバイス / 分子間相互作用 / 結晶構造 / 結晶構造予測 / 結晶構造制御 / 電界効果トランジスタ / キャリア輸送 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 超分子化 / 有機熱電変換材料 / 有機太陽電池 / 界面制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、有機半導体が本質的に包含する超分子性を理解し制御することで、秀逸な新材料として具現化し、それらを有機エレクトロニクスデバイス、特に社会的要請の強いエネルギーデバイスへと応用する。これにより真に価値ある有機半導体材料の開発を目指す。この中で、分子集合体での構造と電子状態が精緻に設計された有機半導体を「超分子有機半導体」と定義し、先ずその合理的な設計方針を確立する。
これを実現するため、有機半導体における超分子効果を整理し、具体的事例から分子設計に基づく制御法を明確にする。
次に、この知見をエネルギーデバイスのための有機半導体の開発へと展開し、有用材料の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to understand the supramolecular nature of organic semiconductors and to realize “supramolecular organic semiconductors” with precisely designed electronic structures in molecular assemblies. Major achievements include 1) structural control of organic semiconductor crystals by selective introduction of substituents and realization of ultrahigh mobility, 2) development of crystal structure simulation method focusing on intermolecular interactions (in silico crystallization), 3) control of molecular assembly structure by optically active branched alkyl groups, 3) development of non-planar organic semiconductors and control of assembly structure, and 4) improvement of physical properties of n-type semiconductor polymers by controlling the main chain structure. In all of these achievements, the concept of molecular assembly control by molecular design is key and is expected to become a trend in the development of organic semiconductors in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により有機半導体における超分子性の理解に基づく分子集合体構造の予測や制御が可能なった。従来の有機半導体開発では、分子レベルでの物性予測をもとに分子の選択が行われていたが、本研究は、結晶構造シミュレーションを経る固体物性予測も、限られた系ではあるが、実現可能であることを明らかにし、学術的に有機半導体開発における新たなパラダイムを与えることが出来た。これに加え、超分子性を生かした材料開発により、超高移動度を持つ材料開発、高い熱電変換能を示す半導体ポリマーなど、従来の開発方針では見出すことが困難な高性能材料が開発され、将来的な社会実装や派生材料への展開が期待されている。