Development of Innovative Chiral Molecules and Polymers Analysis and Separation Methods Based on Three-Dimensional Space Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogoshi Tomoki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00447682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺川 雅  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 准教授 (90509605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsピラーアレーン / 超分子構造 / 直接観察 / 面性不斉 / ゾル-ゲル転移 / キラル増幅 / ピラー[5]アレーン / キラル転写 / 円偏光発光 / らせん構造 / AFM / 不斉誘起 / イオン間相互作用 / 不斉転写 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / キラリティー / アゾベンゼン / 高解像度AFM / 3次元空間イメージング / ピラー[n]アレーン / 高速AFM / ホスト-ゲスト錯体 / ホストーゲスト形成 / 面性キラリティ / 分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、S体とR体のキラル分子が分子レベルでどのように空間分布しているかを可視化・分離する技術の開発を目的とする。そのために柱型環状分子ピラーアレーンを利用する。ピラーアレーンは、キラル空間を有しているため、S体とR体のキラル分子を見分けることが可能である。また高分解能で3次元空間分布イメージングが可能な3次元走査型原子間力顕微鏡を用いる。本研究ではAFM探針にキラル空間を有するピラーアレーンを導入し、基板表面の観察対象のキラル分子・高分子との間に働く力を3次元空間に描写する。これにより、S体とR体が分子レベルでどのように空間分布しているかを可視化することが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The planar chirality of pillar[5]arene can be controlled by external conditions, but it was difficult to completely bias the chirality toward the S- and R-forms. Therefore, molecular design and synthesis of homochiral pillar[5]arenes with fully fixed planar chirality were performed in this study. A click reaction-based functional group introduction method was also developed to allow the introduction of various substituents. We also visualized assemblies of the obtained homochiral pillar[5]arenes at the molecular level, and evaluated the effects of the higher-order structures on physical properties such as optical properties, chiral amplification, and sol-gel transitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子・超分子は、構成単位が同じであっても、その取りうる高次構造が異なることで、全く異なる性質を示す。例えば単純なポリスチレンの様な一般的な汎用性高分子であっても、その高次構造によって融点や強度などの物性が全く異なる。本研究では、面不斉(S体とR体)が偏った柱型環状分子ピラーアレーンが繋がった超分子構造について明確に観察することで、真に超分子の高次構造が及ぼす、光学特性・キラル増幅・ゾル―ゲル転移といった物性との相関を明らかにすることができた。