Development of new polymerization through combination of multi-reactions and transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoh Kotaro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70377810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子合成 / リビング重合 / クリック反応 / マルチ反応変換 / 高分子構造制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、プラスチックなど従来の高分子材料の合成において、全く新しい合成反応の概念を提唱し、従来の手法では作り出すことができなかった高分子を作る方法の開発を目的としている。とくに、従来の高分子を作る様々な化学反応を組みわせられるような画期的な化学反応論を構築することで、自在に高分子を設計できる革新的高分子精密合成を可能とするとともに、得られる従来未開拓の高分子材料についてその性質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop a novel method for controlling polymer structures based on a new concept, which involves reversibly converting stable dormant species, traditionally used to suppress side reactions in polymerization, into multiple multi-active species by controlling the electronic state of carbon atoms using multiple stimuli. By combining this approach with other reaction systems such as click reactions, we aim to form a single polymer chain through heterogeneous reactions. By reversible activation of the dormant species of conventional living polymerization or chemically converting them into azide groups, we explored an innovative method for precision polymer synthesis that allows for flexible design of polymers. In addition, we aim to evaluate the properties of the resulting polymer materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題においては最終的にカチオンやラジカルといったアクティブ種に限定することなく、クリック反応を取り入れたビニルモノマーの重合全般において、マルチアクティブ種変換を行い、これまでの精密重合化学の集大成と言っても過言ではない革新的な自在高分子合成法の確立を目指し、これまでにはないクリックリビング重合の開発に成功した。最近ではこのような概念の重要性が高分子合成の分野で徐々に認識され始め、類似の研究例もいくつか報告されてきており、本分野で世界をリードし続けるためにも、本課題の更なる発展が重要と考えられ、社会的な意義も大きい。