Precision synthesis of sequence-controlled polymers and creation of sequence-driven functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Makoto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90394874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords配列 / 高分子 / 共重合 / 精密重合 / ラジカル重合 / 側鎖 / 変換 / 選択性 / 機能 / 連鎖重合 / 分解 / 自己組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAやたんぱく質などの生体高分子は様々な側鎖官能基を有する一種類の繰り返し単位から構成され,その並び方(配列)が制御され,配列に基づいて機能している。一方,合成高分子でも様々なモノマーを組み合わせた共重合によって,様々な側鎖官能基を導入したポリマーを合成できるが,一般にはその配列を制御することはできない。本研究は配列を制御した共重合体を合成し,その配列に由来する機能の創出を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a methodology to control the sequence of vinyl monomer units in copolymers through post-polymerization side-chain transformation and iterative single-monomer addition and clarified functions specific to the controlled sequence. Particularly, we have synthesized a library of sequence-controlled copolymers made of commodity monomer units (methacrylate, acrylamide, styrene, etc.) carrying various side chain substituents, and compared the properties/functions with the corresponding statistical copolymers. We thus clarified sequence-dependent properties/functions, such as temperature/pH responsiveness, adhesion, water repellency, self-healing properties, self-assembling properties, and degradability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体高分子はモノマー配列が制御された共重合体であり,配列に基づいて機能している。一方,これまでの合成高分子の合成プロセスではモノマー配列を制御するのは不可能であったが,本研究では重合後に変換できる結合を組み込んだモノマーを使うことで,様々な側鎖を有する汎用モノマー単位の配列が制御された高分子の合成を実現し,配列に基づく物性や機能を見出した。構造として全く新しい高分子を開発するのではなく,配列の制御によって特性や機能を高められる可能性が示され,これからの社会で求められる持続性と機能性を両立する材料開発に対して大きく貢献する研究成果である。