Development of electric double-layer capacitors with high capacitance and high operating voltage using single-graphene porous electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Kyotani  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (90153238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 洋知  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (80400430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフェン / エッジサイト / キャパシタ / 劣化
Outline of Research at the Start
鉛電池並の高いエネルギー密度をもつ電気二重層キャパシタを開発するためには、高い比表面積と黒鉛並みの高い導電性をもち、かつ高電圧下でも腐食しない炭素電極材料が必要である。とくにエネルギー密度は印過電圧の二乗に比例するので、4 V超級の耐電圧特性があれば、これだけで活性炭電極の約3倍のエネルギー密度の向上が見込める。従来の炭素材料では、比表面積と耐食性はトレードオフの関係にあり両立は不可能であった。しかし「エッジサイトの無い単層グラフェンの3次元連続体からなる多孔質炭素」は全ての条件を満たす。そこで鋳型炭素化法を用いてこの理想構造を実現し、高電圧電気二重層キャパシタの電極として応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated the development of electric double-layer capacitors with high capacitance and high operating voltage using single-graphene porous electrodes. Such porous electrodes achieve high operation voltage up to 4.4 V at room temperature even using conventional organic electrolytes because there are few amount of edge sites which cause degradation of electrodes. Moreover, single-graphene property is crucial to achieve a high surface area. However, their areal capacitance was relatively small. This work has resolved this problem by nitrogen doping to the basal plane of graphene walls. Also, this work has revealed the relationship between carbon nanostructures and the electrochemical stability, and the obtained results allow the application to other types of batteries. Furthermore, this work has developed an inexpensive mass-production method of the single-graphene porous materials towards practical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、電気二重層キャパシタの心臓部となる新規カーボン材料の開発を行い、従来よりエネルギー密度と寿命を向上させることに成功した。また、新規カーボン材料を従来のカーボン材料と比較することで、電極材料としてカーボン材料に求められる構造的要素の解明が進んだ。得られた知見は、電気二重層キャパシタ以外の電池にも適用可能であり、本研究で検討した新規カーボン材料の固体高分子形燃料電池のPt担体や、全固体リチウム硫黄電池の正極硫黄担体としての有用性を実証することができた。さらに、社会実装に向け、新規カーボン材料を安価に大量生産する技術も開発できた。