Water Oxidation on Semiconductor Photocatalysts: How Completed under Dilute Photon Flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI HIROSHI  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20213803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小堀 康博  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (00282038)
高橋 康史  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任教授 (90624841)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反応速度論 / オペランド計測 / 電子励起状態 / ペロブスカイト構造 / 多電子反応 / マイクロ電極 / 赤外吸収分光 / エックス線吸収分光 / 人工光合成 / 半導体光触媒 / 酸化反応 / 酸素生成反応 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 赤外吸収 / 化学反応 / 水分解 / 走査型電気化学顕微鏡 / 時間分解分光
Outline of Research at the Start
世界最高の量子収率で水を完全分解する半導体光触媒(NaTaO3とSrTiO3)は希薄な励起光フラックスのもとで水を酸素に変換する4電子酸化反応を完了する。この反応の中間体は光触媒表面に生成して自由な水に曝されるにもかかわらず、失活せずに反応を完了するのはどうしてだろうか? この問いに答えるために、光触媒と水の界面に生成する中間体と最終生成物(溶存酸素)の生成消滅を1 msの時間分解能で追跡する計測法を複数構築して、水から酸素にいたる逐次物質変換のメカニズムを解析する。異なる金属元素からなる二つの光触媒によるメカニズムから共通点を抽出して半導体光触媒を活性化する普遍的コンセプトを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers in Japan have developed semiconductor photocatalysts highly efficient for the overall water splitting reaction to produce H2 and O2. Why are they active? This is the fundamental question that drives this three-year research project. We developed two methods for characterization of photocatalysts working under water. Time-resolved detection of O2 released into water was achieved with platinum microelectrode. Infrared light absorption of photocatalyst particles irradiated with ultraviolet light for excitation was monitored on a diamond prism. The developed methods were successfully applied to NaTaO3 and SrTiO3 photocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水を電子源として用いる(すなわち水を酸化して酸素をつくる)ことができなければ人工光合成は実用技術となりえない。人工光合成で水を還元して水素燃料を調達する、あるいは二酸化炭素を還元して炭素源として再利用する、いずれの場合も還元反応と当量の酸化反応が必要であり酸化反応に利用できる資源は水しかない。幸いなことに、紫外光照射によって高収率で水から酸素をつくる半導体光触媒を日本の研究者たちが次々に開発してきた。それらの光触媒はどうやって水から酸素をつくっているのか? この問いの答えることによって光触媒開発の学術的基盤を構築することが本研究の意義である。