| Project/Area Number |
19H00918
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 良和 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20374225)
比能 洋 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (70333333)
尾瀬 農之 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (80380525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Dynamic epitope theory / Glycopeptidic epitope / Epitope defined antibody / Anti-MUC1 mAb / がん治療用抗体 / X線結晶構造解析 / 機能改変抗体 / 二重特異性抗体 / 動的エピトープ / 抗体医薬 / ED抗体 / 糖ペプチド抗原 / 構造生物学 / Anti-MUC1 antibody |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
西村(研究代表者)はタンパク質の抗原性の本質であるエピトープ(抗原決定基)領域の立体構造は疾患依存的な翻訳後糖鎖修飾の過程でダイナミックに変化するという「抗原構造形成における新たな分子機構」を発見し、このメカニズムで生成する新たな疾患特異的な抗原決定基を「動的エピトープ」と命名した。本研究課題では企図した糖ペプチドエピトープを標的とする抗体をED抗体(epitope-defined antibody)と位置付けて、MUC1の細胞外ドメインに生成する多様な動的エピトープを標的とする新たなED抗体の開発とそれらED抗体からの新しい創薬モダリティーの創出を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we succeeded in the development of novel antibodies and an innovative drug modality targeting various “dynamic epitopes” in the cell membrane-tethered MUC1 that accelerates cancer proliferation and metastasis. These antibody drug candidates uncovered that human pancreatic cancer cells express high level of MUC1 molecule bearing the dynamic epitope recognized by the antibody. Surprisingly, it was also demonstrated for the first time that exosomes derived from pancreatic cancer cells also display cargo MUC1 with the dynamic epitope on their membrane surface. Our findings will contribute to the acceleration of the development of anti-pancreatic cancer therapeutic antibody that has long remained unsuccessful.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の大きな成果である「ダイナミックエピトープは未開拓の有力な標的分子の宝庫である」ということを示す多くの実験結果は、新たな視点と革新的な戦略に基づく「独創的な標的探索プラットホーム」の重要性と有効性を実証するものであり、今後このような戦略に基づく新たな診断システムや治療薬の開発が実現することで社会実装を見据えた応用研究への展開が大いに期待される。