| Project/Area Number |
19H00921
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Kazuhiro 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00168535)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠山 育夫 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 理事 (20207533)
喜田 昭子 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (70273430)
徳田 隆彦 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 医長(任非) (80242692)
村上 一馬 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80571281)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 抗毒性ターン特異抗体 / 毒性オリゴマー / 分子内ジスルフィド架橋 / 有機化学 / ジスルフィド架橋 / 2量体 / 脳神経疾患 / 抗体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー病(AD)の発症において重要な役割を果たしているアミロイドβタンパク質(Aβ)は、凝集により神経細胞毒性を示す。本研究代表者らは、Aβ42が中央部分で折れ曲がることにより毒性オリゴマーを形成するという「毒性配座理論」を提唱している。本研究ではAβ42の中央部分のターン構造を安定化させるべく、様々な位置で分子内ジスルフィド(S-S)架橋する。最適化した毒性配座モデルを2あるいは3価性リンカーで結合させ、これらに対するモノクローナル抗体を作製し、得られた抗体をシモア装置(1分子ELISA技術を用いた新規イムノアッセイプラットフォーム)に適用することにより超早期AD診断を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Amyloid-β (Aβ), which plays an important role in the onset of Alzheimer's disease, exhibits high aggregative ability and cytotoxicity by adopting a turn structure in the central region (positions 22 and 23). In this study, we successfully fixed this toxic turn structure through an intramolecular disulfide crosslink between positions 17 and 28, and developed a conformation-specific antibody (TxCo-1) using this peptide as an antigen. X-ray co-crystal structure analysis revealed that TxCo-1 is the first antibody that recognizes the toxic turn structure. TxCo-1 strongly stained senile plaques in the brains of AD patients, and the staining pattern was significantly different from that of existing N-terminal antibodies. In addition, we also synthesized new dimeric and trimeric Aβ models that exhibited significant cytotoxicity, and were able to clarify the optimal linker structure, crosslink position, and crosslink length to exhibit cytotoxicity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究代表者は,42残基のアミロイドβ(Aβ42)に関する毒性配座理論(Aβ42の22, 23位でのターン形成によってTyr-10のフェノキシラジカルがMet-35の硫黄ラジカルを効率よく生成させ、それがC末端のカルボキシアニオンによって安定化されることにより疎水性コアを形成して凝集核となる)を提唱してきた.本研究では,この毒性ターン構造を野生型の配列で固定することにより,より生理的条件下に近い毒性オリゴマー構造を再現することに成功した.今回開発したTxCo-1抗体は,毒性オリゴマーに特徴的な配座を認識することから,超早期のアルツハイマー病の診断や治療薬シーズになることが期待される.