Establishing key technologies for structure-based design of medium-sized therapeutic molecules targeting human membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwata So  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60452330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 紀通  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10314246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 創薬ターゲット / クライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析 / 中分子医薬品 / 抗ウイルス薬 / B型肝炎ウイルス / 抗体 / 中分子ペプチド / ウイルス感染受容体 / 中分子 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 創薬 / ファージディスプレイ / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
がん、高血圧、慢性炎症といった疾病に対する医薬品の開発には大きな社会的要請がある。市販の医薬品の50%以上がGタンパク質共役受容体 (GPCR)、膜輸送体、あるいは膜内在性酵素を作用点としており、膜タンパク質は創薬において重要なターゲットである。低分子医薬や抗体医薬のもつ問題点を解消するため、本研究ではヒト膜タンパク質の機能や相互作用を制御する中分子医薬リードの創出とその薬理作用機序の構造学的検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medium-sized molecules are a promising drug discovery modality for intervening in membrane protein-membrane protein interactions that consist of flat and broad binding interfaces. In this study, we conducted basic research towards structure-based design of medium-sized therapeutic drugs, using the interaction between the hepatitis B virus protein and the human hepatocyte membrane receptor as a model target. The apo structure of the hepatitis B virus entry receptor NTCP was determined by cryo-electron microscopy single particle analysis. Furthermore, the structure of the NTCP-HBV envelope preS1 domain (lipopeptide) complex was determined. The virus-host receptor binding was successfully visualized at high resolution. These findings are an important foundation that opens new avenues for the development of anti-HBV drugs in the medium-sized molecular modality based on structural information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C型肝炎がほぼ克服された一方で、B型肝炎ウイルス (HBV) の感染を原因としたB型肝炎は依然として公衆衛生上の主要な問題である。慢性B型肝炎は肝硬変や肝細胞がんを引き起こし、全世界で年間90万人が死亡している。また、国内では近年 genotype A(欧米型)のHBV感染による急性B型肝炎が大都市部で急速に増加している。簡便に投与可能なHBV感染抑制薬を開発することにより肝炎罹患の根本原因に歯止めをかけることが強く望まれている。本研究は、HBVと感染受容体NTCP間の高親和性相互作用形成の機序を明らかにし、HBV感染抑制作用のある中分子医薬開発を大きく前進させるための重要な基盤を構築した。